Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

28/07/2019

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 28 Jul 2019 19:00

Music Played

  • The Trials of Cato

    Difyrrwch

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Hafdis Huld

    The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face

    • Variations.
  • Old Blind Dogs

    The Barnyards O’ Delgaty

    • Live.
  • Llio Rhydderch

    Enaid Enlli

    • Enlli.
  • Dai Gorwel & Jonathan Turner Arklow

    The Blinking Bardsley Light

    • Where's Brummie Jack.
  • Altan

    The Sea-Apprentice Boy

    • The Blue Idol.
  • The Kimberleys

    Pleasant And Delightful

    • The Kimberleys.
  • The Furrow Collective

    Wild Hog In The Woods

    • Wild Hog.
  • The Outside Track

    Flash Company

    • Flash Company.
  • Aberjaber

    Machynllleth/ Pwt Ar Y Bys/ Llanofer Reel

    • Gorau Gwerin.
  • Townes Van Zandt

    No Lonesome Tune

    • The Late Great Townes Van Zandt.
  • Siobhan Miller

    What You Do With What You’ve Got

    • Strata.
  • Bob Delyn a’r Ebillion

    Y Mab Penfelyn

    • Dal I 'Redig Dipyn Bach.
  • Gypsy Fire

    Swing Gitane

    • The Collective: Chapter 1.
  • Ruth Notman & Sam Kelly

    School Days Over

    • Changeable Heart.
  • Bob Fox

    Only Remembered

    • The Blast.
  • 4 yn y Bar

    Gwrachod Llandona/ Gyrru'r Byd O'm Blaen

    • Byth Adra.
  • Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro

    Goodnight Irene

    • Live At The Southern Ground.
  • Fiona Hunter

    Shift And Spin/ The Shoemaker

    • Fiona Hunter.
  • Townes Van Zandt

    If I Needed You

    • The Late Great Townes Van Zandt.
  • Jess Morgan

    Crowsong

    • All Swell.
  • Steve Eaves

    Fel Ces I ’Ngeni I’w Wneud

    • Y Dal Yn Dynn, Y Tynnu’n Rhydd.
  • Altan

    Daily Growing

    • The Blue Idol.
  • Ian Cal Ford & His Acoustic Preachers

    Blue Railroad Train

    • Ian Cal Ford & His Acoustic Preachers.
  • Ruth Notman

    Bold Fisherman

    • Changeable Heart.
  • Waterson:Carthy

    Goodbye Fare You Well

    • Fishes & Fine Yellow Sand.
  • Meinir Gwilym

    Ar Hyd Y Nos

    • Smôcs, Coffi A Fodca Rhad.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Wednesday 31st July

Matthew Byrne (Canada) - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Pontyclun

 

Friday 2nd August

Eve Telford & Mikey Price - The Apothecary, Llandaff Road, Cardiff

 

Saturday 3rd - Saturday 10th August

Eisteddfod Genedlaethol - Lanrwst, Conwy

 

Saturday 3rd August

“A Tribute To Darrell Jenkins” Barndance, Hoedown & Music at Gower Heritage Centre, Parkmill

Nimba perform “African Summer" - Memo Arts Centre, Barry

 

Tuesday 6th August

Le Vent Du Nord - Lyric Theatre, Carmarthen

 

Wednesday 7th August

Faith I Branko - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Saturday 10th August

Ian Cal Ford & His Acoustic Preachers - Services Club, Quay Street, Haverfordwest

 

Wednesday 14th August

Mike O’Connor & Barbara Griggs - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Pontyclun

No Justice. No Peace - Poetry & music night at Altalia Restaurant (Upstairs), Stepney Street, Llanelli

 

Thursday 15th – Sunday 18th August

Pontardawe Festival Of Music & Dance (Various Venues)

Broadcast