Main content

28/04/2019

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

6 days left to listen

2 hours

Last on

Sun 28 Apr 2019 19:00

Music Played

  • Phil James

    Oxwich Bay

    • Shine Like You.
  • Steeleye Span

    Padstow

    • Steeleye Span In Concert.
  • Navaro

    Poetry In Motion

    • So Long Wichita.
  • Noel Lenaghan

    You're Not From Our Street

    • A Long Time Since.
  • Dy Werin

    Abati Llantoni

    • Cofia.
  • Bill Jones

    The Wear County Line

    • Wonderful Fairytale.
  • Jon and Vangelis

    State Of Independence

    • Instant Replay (Compilation Album).
  • Gwilym Bowen Rhys

    Clychau'r Gog (Live From Wales Folk Awards 2019)

  • Jefferson Hamer

    One For The Busker

    • Alameda.
  • The Fretless

    Maybe Molly

    • Bird's Nest.
  • Sarah Davies

    More Than A Wave

    • More Than A Wave.
  • Green Gartside

    Tangled Man

    • Instant Replay (Compilation Album).
  • The Mountain Firework Company

    The Beggar's Prayer

    • The Beggar's Prayer.
  • The Askew Sisters

    Castle By The Sea

    • Enclosure.
  • Bob Roberts

    Molianwn

    • Bob Roberts Tai'r Felin.
  • Talisk

    Cabot Trail

    • Beyond.
  • Guy Clarke

    Old Friends

    • Great American Radio Volume 1.
  • Seán Keane

    If I Needed You

    • The Man That I Am.
  • Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

    Hidden Things

  • Tom Crow

    14 Locks

    • Fautlines.
  • Jefferson Hamer

    Champlain

    • Alameda.
  • Na Cliarai

    The Belfast Hornpipe

    • Instant Replay (Compilation Album).
  • Sarah Davies

    My Auntie Plays The Banjo

    • More Than A Wave.
  • Noel Lenaghan

    Come On Home Annie

    • A Long Time Since.
  • Sam Sweeney

    The Battle Of The Somme

    • The Unfinished Violin.
  • Bill Jones

    So Here's To You

    • Wonderful Fairytale.

This Week's Gig Guide

Monday 29th April

Flook - Druidstone Hotel, Pembs

 

Tuesday 30th April

Flook - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Topette - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

 

Wednesday 1st May

Talisk - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Sam Sweeney (The Devil's Violin) - Theatre Mwldan, Cardigan

 

Thursday 2nd May

Gwilym Bowen Rhys - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Talisk - The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

 

Friday 3rd May

The Andro Sisters - St Fagans Village Hall, Crofft-Y-Genau Road, St Fagans

The Fretless - Pennar Hall, Pembroke Dock

 

Friday 3rd – Monday 6th May

Crickhowell Choral Society Celebrate the 25th Anniversary of The May Festival across Crickhowell, including:

Friday 3rd: Scholar's Recital - The Clarence Hall
Saturday 4th: Purcell's Fairy Queen - St Edmunds Church
Sunday 5th: Festival Service (10am) - St Catwg's Church
Sunday 5th: Bach's B-Minor Mass (7:30pm) - St Edmund's Church
Monday 6th: Alaw - Clarence Hall

 

Saturday 4th - Sunday 5th May

Festival Of The Celts at various venues in Llandeilo town (includes Parcel Of Rogues, Kizzy Crawford, The Meadows, We Bag Band and many more)

 

Saturday 4th May

The Village Quire perform “Songs For Silas” - St Clydawg’s Church, Clodock, Longtown

 

Wednesday 8th May

Sharon Shannon & Seckou Keita - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

John Doyle - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

Sam Lee’s “Singing with Nightingales” - Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells, Powys

 

Thursday 9th May

John Connolly & Rob van Sante - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas Road, Newport

John Reischman & The Jaybirds (Canada) - Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea University

 

Friday 10th May

Spiro - Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff

 

Friday 10th - Sunday 12th May

Tredegar House Festival - Tredegar House, Newport

 

Saturday 10th May

Luke Jackson Trio - Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Broadcast

Featured in...