Main content

Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk

Performances of Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat and Weber's Symphony No 1 in C from the 2017 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber Symphony No 1 from 2017 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival. John Shea presents.

12:31 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Nicholas Angelich (piano), Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)

01:22 AM
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Overture to Der Freischütz
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)

01:33 AM
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)

01:59 AM
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Randi Steene (mezzo soprano), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Bernhard Gueller (conductor)

02:31 AM
Eustache du Caurroy (1549-1609)
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (viol), Jordi Savall (director)

02:58 AM
Felix Nowowiejski (1877-1946)
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Polish Radio Choir, Marek Kluza (conductor)

03:20 AM
Lepo Sumera (1950-2000)
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano)

03:27 AM
Paul Gilson (1865-1942)
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra
Timora Rosler (cello), Vlaams Radio Orkest [Flemish Radio Orchestra], Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

03:36 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni
Michael Schade (tenor), Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

03:41 AM
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Vilmos Szabadi (violin), Marta Gulyas (piano)

03:49 AM
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov (1865-1936)
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tarmo Leinatamm (conductor)

04:03 AM
Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

04:12 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750),
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

04:23 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Marita Kvarving Sølberg (soprano), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ketil Haugsand (conductor)

04:31 AM
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic, Kristjan Järvi (conductor)

04:36 AM
Nino Janjgava,John Tavener (1944-2013),Arvo Pärt (b.1935)
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Ars Nova Copenhagen, Paul Hillier (conductor)

04:49 AM
Arvo Pärt (b.1935)
Spiegel im Spiegel
Morten Carlsen (viola), Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

04:57 AM
Adam Jarzebski (1590-1649)
Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Bruce Dickey (cornetto), Lucy van Dael (violin), Richte van der Meer (cello), Reiner Zipperling (cello), Jacques Ogg (harpsichord), Anthony Woodrow (double bass)

05:03 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

05:18 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Symphony no 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra (conductor), Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

05:43 AM
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)
4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Elena Urioste (violin), Zhang Zuo (piano)

05:57 AM
Farkas Ferenc (1905-2000)
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Hyong-Sup Kim (male) (oboe), Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon), Pil-Kwan Sung (oboe), Tae-Won Kim (flute), Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)

06:07 AM
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Margreta Elkins (mezzo soprano), Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)

15 days left to listen

6 hours

Music Played

Adding a track to My Tracks will no longer be available from late March

Broadcast