Main content

Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra

Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms presented by Catriona Young.

Mahler's Symphony No.1 from the 2016 BBC Proms, presented by Catriona Young.

12:31 am
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)
A Survivor from Warsaw
David Wilson-Johnson (narrator), Philharmonia Voices, Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

12:39 am
Henri Dutilleux (1916-2013)
The Shadows Of Time
Lucas Pinto (treble), Joshua Alberquerque (treble), Matthew Gillam (treble), Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

1:03 am
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Symphony No 1 in D major
Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

2:00 am
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello), Katya Apekisheva (piano)

2:31 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Arvid Engegård (conductor)

2:59 am
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Gerhard Oppitz (piano), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Marek Janowski (conductor)

3:44 am
Frederick Delius (1862-1934)
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paul Hillier (conductor)

3:50 am
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Arvid Engegård (conductor)

4:01 am
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
Paul Elliott (tenor), Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet), David Staff (trumpet), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

4:07 am
Andre Jolivet (1905-1974)
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Aleš Kacjan (flute), Bojan Gorišek (piano)

4:18 am
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

4:31 am
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Sonata in F major, Op 1 No 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom André Laberge (organ)

4:39 am
Alfred Schnittke (1934-1998)
Ritual for orchestra
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Michal Klauza (conductor)

4:50 am
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir of Latvian Radio, Riga Chamber Players, Sigvards Kļava (conductor)

5:04 am
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Triumphal March from 'Sigurd Jorsalfar'
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

5:15 am
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Ballade for piano No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5:22 am
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942)
Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

6:04 am
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Anatoli Krastev (cello), Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble, Emil Tabakov (conductor)

26 days left to listen

6 hours

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks

Broadcast