Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

10/02/2019

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 10 Feb 2019 19:00

Music Played

  • Dan Ar Braz et l'Héritage des Celtes

    A Costa De Galicia

    • Finisterres.
  • Dallahan

    Jailsong

    • Smallworld.
  • Mary Black

    Bright Blue Rose

    • Twenty-Five Years, Twenty-Five Songs.
  • The Goat Roper Rodeo Band

    Unwrap My Bones

  • Danny Schmidt

    Just Wait Til They See You

    • Standard Deviation.
  • Tom Crow

    Lifelines

    • Five Pieces.
  • John McCutcheon

    Die Gedanken Sind Frei

    • To Everyone In All The World - A Celebration of Pete Seeger.
  • Christy Moore

    Victor Jara

    • This Is The Day.
  • Rachael Sage

    Myopia

    • Pseudomyopia.
  • The Furrow Collective

    Wild Hog In The Woods

    • Wild Hog.
  • Kalyn Fay

    Good Company

    • Good Company.
  • Copper Viper

    Under The Bower

    • Cut It Down, Count The Rings.
  • The Salts

    Dead Horse

    • Brave.
  • Éilís Kennedy

    The Hills Of Isle Au Haut

    • Westward.
  • Huw Parsons & David Cooper Orton

    Coldest Day

  • Thunder And Rain

    Tennessee Is Burning

    • Start Believing.
  • Meredydd Evans

    Cyfri'r Geifr

    • Mered.
  • Jacob & Drinkwater

    Song Of The Sun

    • This Old River.
  • Taj Mahal

    Frankie & Albert

    • Taj's Blues.
  • Y Glerorfa

    Y Derwydd

    • Yn Fyw.
  • Merry Hell

    Baker's Daughter

    • The Ghost (EP).
  • Tannara

    Jutland

    • Strands.
  • Ye Vagabonds

    The Foggy Dew

    • The Hare's Lament.
  • The Goat Roper Rodeo Band

    Desert Flower

  • Blodau Gwylltion

    Marchlyn

    • Llifo Fel Oed.
  • Slim Dusty

    Leave Him In The Long Yard

    • The Very Best Of Slim Dusty.
  • The Salts

    Johnny Come Down To Hilo

    • Brave.
  • Solasta

    Bedlam Boys

    • A Cure For The Curious.
  • Dan Ar Braz et l'Héritage des Celtes

    Ril An Suaimhnis - The Copper Hills Of Beara

    • Finisterres.
  • Danny Schmidt

    Blue-Eyed Hole In Time

    • Standard Deviation.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Wednesday 13th February

Llantrisant Folk Club (club swap night showcasing Lyceum folk club) at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

Amigos Gypsy Orchestra - Swansea Jazzlands at The Garage, Uplands, Swansea

 

Friday 15th February

Madog – Twmpath at Glynneath RFC, Glyn-Nedd

D'n’A - Miners’ Theatre, Ammanford

Ray Cooper (aka Chopper – ex-Oysterband) - The Lost Arc, Rhayadr

Grace Petrie - Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells

Traditional Folk Dancing with caller Kelvin Lee at Rhys Pritchard Hall, Llandovery

 

Saturday 16th February

Carreg Bica - Twmpath at Pentrecwrt Village Hall, Carmarthenshire

Captain Cat & The Sailors - Shanty Singing at The Park Inn, Mumbles, Swansea

Contrasaurus + Jen Morgan - Ruff Ceilidh at St Mary’s Hall, Talbot Street, Cardiff

 

Sunday 17th February

Misfit Pearl & The Oddfellows - Forest Folk Club at Orepool Inn, Sling, Forest Of Dean

Barb Jungr performs “Hard Rain” (The Songs of Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen) - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Solasta - Valley Folk Club at Glais Rugby Club, Birchgrove Road, Swansea

 

Monday 18th February

Solasta - The Rolling Mill, Cwmafan

 

Tuesday 19th February

Jim Moray - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 20th February

Solasta - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Friday 22nd February

The Blues Band - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Dan Donnelly & Jon Sevink - Rudry Parish Hall, Cardiff   

 

Saturday 23rd February

Jacob & Drinkwater “This Old River Tour” - West End Club, Barry

Joan Baez – “Fare Thee Well Tour” - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Broadcast