Main content

Arctic Elements

Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden. Presented by Catriona Young.

Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden. Presented by Catriona Young.

12:31 AM
German Trad., Gesa Werhahn (arr.)
O du stille Zeit
Arctic Light, Hamburg Girls' Choir, Susanna Lindmark (director)

12:34 AM
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg (1958-)
Elements/Fragments
Arctic Light, Mattias Sandlund (cello), Johan Englund (percussion), Susanna Lindmark (director)

12:39 AM
Susanna Lindmark (1967-)
Icetind and Nevertind
Arctic Light, Sigurd Löf (saxophone), Johan Englund (percussion), Mattias Sandlund (cello)

12:43 AM
Ulrika Emanuelsson (b.1965)
Arctic Elements
Arctic Light, Johan Englund (percussion),

12:49 AM
Trad. Swedish, Susanna Lindmark (arr.
Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Arctic Light, Mattias Sandlund (cello),

12:51 AM
Ēriks Ešenvalds (b.1977)
Spring, the Sweet Spring
Arctic Light, Johan Englund (percussion),

12:56 AM
Susanna Lindmark (1967-)
Elements
Arctic Light, Sigurd Löf (saxophone), Johan Englund (percussion), Mattias Sandlund (cello)

01:01 AM
Susanna Lindmark (1967-)
Aurora Borealis
Arctic Light, Sigurd Löf (saxophone), Johan Englund (percussion)

01:09 AM
Knut Nystedt (1915-2014)
Die Sternseherin
Hamburg Girls' Choir, Gesa Werhahn (director)

01:16 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Hamburg Girls' Choir

01:17 AM
Gert Laschheit (1913-1942)
Die Elche
Hamburg Girls' Choir

01:21 AM
Wolfgang Jehn (1937-2017)
Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Hamburg Girls' Choir, Gesa Werhahn (director)

01:24 AM
Jakob Deiml
Herr Eichendorf
Jakob Deiml (piano)

01:35 AM
Traditional South African, Gesa Werhahn (arranger)
Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Hamburg Girls' Choir, Gesa Werhahn (director)

01:39 AM
Jim Papoulis (1960-)
Panta Rhei
Hamburg Girls' Choir

01:44 AM
Soila Sariola (1975-)
Pakkanen
Hamburg Girls' Choir

01:48 AM
Coldplay, Jens Johansen (arranger)
Viva La Vida
Hamburg Girls' Choir, Jakob Deiml (piano), Gesa Werhahn (director)

01:53 AM
Svante Henryson (b.1963)
Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Arctic Light, Hamburg Girls' Choir, Susanna Lindmark (director)

01:55 AM
Susanna Lindmark (1967-)
Song Of Hope
Arctic Light, Hamburg Girls' Choir, Johan Englund (percussion)

01:59 AM
Johannes Brahms
Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Arctic Light, Hamburg Girls' Choir, Susanna Lindmark (director)

02:02 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Elise Båtnes (violin), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Johannes Gustavsson (viola), Ernst Simon Glaser (cello), Katrine Öigaard (bass), Enrico Pace (piano)

02:31 AM
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Hans Pette Tangen (piano), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ingar Bergby (conductor)

03:11 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

03:32 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Seung-Hee Kim (piano)

03:39 AM
Henry Eccles (c.1675-1745)
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Joel Quarrington (double bass), Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Eric Robertson (harpsichord), Timothy Vernon (conductor)

03:48 AM
Stanisław Moniuszko (1819-1872)
Bajka - concert overture
Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra, Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

04:01 AM
Kaspar Förster (1616-1673)
Repleta est malis - sacred concerto
Kai Wessel (counter tenor), Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor), Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

04:12 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Marche Slave Op.31
Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija, Marko Munih (conductor)

04:23 AM
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo from the prologue to Attila
Nicola Ghiuselev (bass), Vladimir Stoyanov (baritone), Sofia Symphony Orchestra, Boris Hinchev (conductor)

04:31 AM
Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787)
Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:35 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Australian String Quartet, William Hennessy (violin), Douglas Weiland (violin), Keith Crellin (viola), Janis Laurs (cello)

04:48 AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959)
Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Lukasz Kuropaczewski (guitar), Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, José Maria Florêncio (conductor)

05:07 AM
Jacobus de Kerle (c.1531-1591)
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Huelgas Ensemble, Paul van Nevel (director)

05:12 AM
Frano Parać (b.1948)
Scherzo for Winds
Zagreb Wind Quintet

05:21 AM
Luigi Donorà (b.1935)
There where Kvarner lies…
Francesco Squarcia (viola), I Cameristi Italiani

05:28 AM
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Symphony in C major
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Othmar Mága (conductor)

06:04 AM
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
6 Duets Op 11 for piano 4 hands
Zhang Zuo (piano duo), Louis Schwizgebel (piano duo)

22 days left to listen

6 hours

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks

Broadcast