Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

27/01/2019

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 27 Jan 2019 19:00

Music Played

  • Rusty Shackle

    Newport Rising

    • The Raven, The Thief & The Hangman.
  • Le Vent du Nord

    Adieu Du Village

    • Territoires.
  • Eamon Friel

    The Old Songs

    • Atlantic Light.
  • Joan Baez & Jackson Browne

    Before The Deluge

    • 75th Birthday Celebration.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Pibddawns Rhif Un/ Pibddawns Heol Y Felin/ Y Bibddawns Ffansi

    • Sidan Glas.
  • John Blek

    The Blackwater

    • Thistle & Thorn.
  • The Young'uns

    The Hartlepool Peddlar

    • Strangers.
  • Gráinne Holland

    Goodbye Love

    • Corcra.
  • McDermott’s 2 Hours

    Erin Farewell

    • Besieged.
  • Al Lewis

    The Arsonist

    • In The Wake.
  • Harbottle & Jonas

    A Lady Awake

    • The Sea Is My Brother.
  • Mabon

    The Lowender (Live from Celtic Connections in Glasgow)

  • John Smith

    Willie Moore

    • Hummingbird.
  • Amber Cross

    Savage On The Downhill

    • Savage On The Downhill.
  • Special Consensus

    She Took The Tennessee River

    • Rivers And Roads.
  • Paul Brady

    The Lakes Of Ponchartrain

    • Welcome Here Kind Hearted Stranger.
  • Joan Baez & Emmylou Harris

    Hard Times

    • 75th Birthday Celebration.
  • Tony McManus

    The Snowy Path / The Harper's Chair

    • Same.
  • Lucy Kitt

    Stand By

    • Stand By.
  • Martyn Joseph

    Here Come The Young

    • Here Come The Young.
  • Harbottle & Jonas

    Was It You?

    • The Sea Is My Brother.
  • John Smith

    Hummingbird

    • Hummingbird.
  • Amber Cross

    Echoes

    • Savage On The Downhill.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Tros Y Mor

    • Sidan Glas.
  • McDermott’s 2 Hours

    Fox On The Run

    • Anticlockwise.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Tuesday 29th January

Martyn Joseph - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 30th January

Keith Donnelly - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 31st January

Julie Murphy + Ben Smith - The Gate, Keppoch Street, Cardiff

Gwyr Y Stac - The Hefty Chest Pirate Bar, The Strand, Swansea (Folk & Sea Shanty Night)

 

Friday 1st February

Ravi Sawney & Anna Pack – Twmpath at St Fagan’s Village Hall, Crofft Y Genau Road, St Fagans, Cardiff

 

Saturday 2nd February

Juice - Ceilidh at Llanbedr Village Hall, Crickhowell (new date - originally planned for Jan 12th)

Joshua Burnell and Band - Acapela Studio, Pentyrch 

 

Sunday 3rd February

John Smith - The Globe, Cardiff  

 

Tuesday 5th February

Tony McManus & Julia Toaspern - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

Acoustic Tuesday with Resident Singers and Guests at South Riverside Community Development Centre, Brunel Street, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 6th February

Llantrisant Folk Club (club swap night showcasing Barry folk club) at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 7th February

Tony McManus & Julia Toaspern - Llandeilo Acoustic at The Angel Hotel, Llandeilo

Special Consensus - Theatr Taliesin, Singleton Campus, Swansea University

Lonesome Ace Stringband - Canolfan Clydau, Tegryn

 

Friday 8th February

Lonesome Ace Stringband - The Art Shop & Chapel, Abergavenny

Broadcast