Main content

A Finnish Transfigured Night

Chamber music by Wagner, Richard Strauss & Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Chamber music by Wagner, Richard Strauss & Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

12:31 am
Richard Wagner, Mathilde Wesendonck (author)
Wesendonck Lieder
Victoire Bunel (mezzo soprano), Claudio Trovajoli (piano)

12:52 am
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Ständchen (Serenade)
Hugo Ticciati (violin), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Julian Arp (cello), Diana Ketler (piano)

12:56 am
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Arabischer Tanz
Hugo Ticciati (violin), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Julian Arp (cello), Diana Ketler (piano)

12:58 am
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Liebesliedchen
Hugo Ticciati (violin), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Julian Arp (cello), Diana Ketler (piano)

1:04 am
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951)
Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Ilya Gringolts (violin), Karolina Weltrowska (violin), Yuval Gotlibovich (viola), Vlad Bogdanas (viola), Joona Pulkkinen (cello), David Cohen (cello)

1:33 am
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Christian Eggen (conductor)

2:26 am
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Syrinx for solo flute
Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova (flute)

2:31 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Vikingur Olafsson (piano)

2:51 am
Bartlomiej Pekiel (?-c.1670)
Missa Pulcherrima
Camerata Silesia, Julian Gembalski (positive organ), Anna Szostak (conductor)

3:21 am
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826), Unknown (arranger)
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

3:29 am
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943), Alan Arnold (arranger)
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Gyözö Máté (viola), Balázs Szokolay (piano)

3:35 am
Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-1990)
Three Gymnopedies
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Myer Fredman (conductor)

3:44 am
Albertus Groneman (c.1710-1778)
Flute Sonata in G major
Jed Wentz (flute), Balázs Máté (cello), Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)

3:57 am
Paulo Bellinati (b.1950)
Jongo
Tornado Guitar Duo (duo)

4:02 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Michael Schade (tenor)

4:08 am
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Petras Geniušas (piano)

4:19 am
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Eva Maros (harp), Unknown, Unknown (conductor)

4:31 am
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Konrad Junghänel (lute)

4:37 am
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Ave Maria
Eolina Quartet

4:42 am
Antonio Salieri (1750-1825)
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Biondi (conductor)

4:52 am
Rudolf Tobias (1873-1918)
Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir

4:55 am
Rudolf Tobias (1873-1918)
Liberi (motet)
Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir

4:59 am
Max Bruch (1838-1920)
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Adam Krzeszowiec (cello), Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Łukasz Borowicz (conductor)

5:12 am
Philip Glass (b.1937)
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ricercata Ensemble, Ivan Siller (director)

5:25 am
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Suite bergamasque
Roger Woodward (piano)

5:43 am
Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Enrico Pace (piano), Risør Festival Strings

6:21 am
Alexander Borodin (1833-1887), Malcolm Sargent (arranger)
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings No 2 in D major
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

24 days left to listen

6 hours

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks

Broadcast