Main content

Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms

Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Wagner's Siegfried Idyll and Bruckner's 8th Symphony. Jonathan Swain presents.

Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Wagner's Siegfried Idyll and Bruckner's 8th Symphony. Jonathan Swain presents.

12:31 am
Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Donald Runnicles (conductor), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

12:50 am
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Symphony No 8 in C minor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (conductor)

2:06 am
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Konrad Junghänel (lute)

2:31 am
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Martina Janková (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak (tenor), Felix Rumpf (bass), Dresden Chamber Choir, Wrocław Baroque Orchestra, Václav Luks (conductor)

3:13 am
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Claudio Bohórquez (cello)

3:28 am
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Polonaise No 7 in A flat Op 53
Zheeyoung Moon (piano)

3:36 am
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Sonata da chiesa in G minor Op 1 No 10
London Baroque

3:41 am
Franz Schreker (1878-1934)
Fantastic Overture Op 15
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3:52 am
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Jadwiga Rappé (alto), Concerto Avenna, Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

4:03 am
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Suzanna Klintcharova (harp), Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

4:18 am
Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman'): overture
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

4:31 am
Johann Adolf Hasse (1699-1783)
Arminio: overture
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Ekkehard Hering (oboe), Wolfgang Kube (oboe), Andrew Joy (horn), Rainier Jurkiewicz (horn), Stephan Mai (director)

4:37 am
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Mnemosyne Choir, Caroline Westgeest (director)

4:42 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Martin Frost (clarinet), Antoine Tamestit (viola), Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

5:01 am
Albert Roussel (1869-1937)
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op 17
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

5:19 am
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Giuliano Carmignola (violin), Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

5:26 am
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Sonata for piano No 18 (Op 31 No 3) in E flat major
Shai Wosner (piano)

5:48 am
Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Symphony for string orchestra No 10 in B minor
Risør Festival Strings

5:59 am
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano)

6:22 am
Giuseppe Martucci (1856-1909)
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Nello Santi (conductor)

23 days left to listen

6 hours

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks

Broadcast