Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

06/01/2019

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 6 Jan 2019 19:00

Music Played

  • The Chieftains

    Down The Old Plank Road

    • Down The Old Plank Road.
  • Runrig & Julie Fowlis

    Somewhere

    • The Ones That Got Away.
  • Gwyneth Glyn, Lorcán Mac Mathúna & Josie Duncan

    Mouthmusic (Migldi Magldi/ The Fair Canavans/ Town Of My Heart/ I was Happier Last Year)

    • Oran Bagraidh.
  • Kaia Kater

    New Colossus

    • Grenades.
  • Show of Hands

    Roots

    • Roots - The Best Of Show Of Hands.
  • Jess Klein

    New Thanksgiving Feast

    • Back To My Green.
  • Djiboudjen

    Nous Irons À Valparaiso

    • Chants De Marins.
  • John Oates & The Good Road Band

    My Creole Belle

    • Arkansas.
  • Jackie Oates

    Robber's Retreat

    • The Spyglass & The Herringbone.
  • Martyn Joseph

    Nye

    • Sweet Liberties.
  • Eddi Reader

    Wild Mountainside

    • The Songs Of Robert Burns.
  • David Milton

    The Watchet Sailor (Roud 917)

    • Songs From The Bell Men.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Hanner Cnap

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

    Solo

    • Personae.
  • Cormac De Barra & Anne-Marie O'Farrell

    The Gander In The Pratie Hole

    • Barco.
  • Merry Hell

    Bury Me Naked

    • Bury Me Naked (EP).
  • Colum Sands

    Newry Market

    • The March Ditch.
  • Chris While and Julie Matthews

    My Salty Dog And Me

    • Shoulder To Shoulder.
  • David Milton

    Crossing The Bar (Tennyson, 1889)

    • Songs From The Bell Men.
  • Eric Bibb

    Music

    • Deeper In The Well.
  • The Changing Room

    Row Boys Row

    • A River Runs Between.
  • Christy Sheridan

    Blind Mary

    • Silver Notes.
  • The Chieftains & Jeff White

    Tennessee Stud

    • Down The Old Plank Road.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Aradwr A'i Ychen

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • The Barleycorn

    A Place In The Choir

    • Green And Gold.
  • Kaia Kater

    Heavenly Track

    • Grenades.
  • John Oates & The Good Road Band

    Stack O Lee

    • Arkansas.
  • Jackie Oates

    The Halsway Carol

    • The Spyglass & The Herringbone.
  • Martyn Joseph

    Dic Penderyn

    • Sweet Liberties.
  • Crasdant

    Y Dydd

    • Crasdant.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Wednesday 9th January

The Rumblestrutters - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Saturday 12th January

Juice – Ceilidh at Llanbedr Village Hall, Crickhowell

 

Sunday 13th January

Ystradgynlais Mari Lwyd service(s) to welcome in The Old New Year at Gellionnen Chapel, Mynydd Gellionnen (am) & The Red Lion, Sennybridge (pm)

 

Tuesday 15th January

John Kirkpatrick & Martin Carthy - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 16th January

Club Swap Night showcasing Newport Folk Club - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Friday 18th January

Amy Wadge & Luke Jackson - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Keith Christmas - (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, Birchgrove Road, Glais

 

Saturday 19th January

Cat’s Claw & Mic Spenceley - Ruff Ceilidh at St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff

Chepstow Wassail & Mari Lwyd at Chepstow Castle

 

Sunday 20th January

Llandrindod Community Wassail at Llandrindod Pomarium - Community Orchard, Llandrindod Wells

Broadcast