Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

30/12/2018

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 30 Dec 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Ricky Skaggs & The Skaggs Family

    The First Noel

    • A Skaggs Family Christmas Volume 2.
  • The Outside Track

    The Banks Of Sweet Dundee

    • Rise Up.
  • Julie Murphy

    Mari Lwyd

    • A Celtic Christmas.
  • Carmina

    December Song

    • My Crescent City.
  • O'Hooley & Tidow

    Stille Nacht

    • Winter Folk.
  • Gren Bartley

    Angels Fade

    • Magnificent Creatures.
  • Bill Barclay

    The Twelve Days Of Christmas

    • Bah Humbug.
  • Two Circles

    Ballet In A Snowstorm

    • The Underworld & You.
  • Sinéad Lohan

    To Ramona

  • Ar Log

    Yn Harbwr Corc

    • Ar Log Volumes 1-3 (1976 - 1981).
  • Ar Log

    Y Fwyalchen Ddu Bigfelen

    • Saith.
  • Ar Log

    Mabon/ Castell Dinbych

    • National Eisteddfod Session Recording (Cardiff Bay, August 2018).
  • Mary Hopkin

    Those Were The Days

    • 50th Anniversary Sepcial Recording.
  • Ralph McTell

    From Clare To Here

    • Silver Celebration.
  • La Bottine Souriante

    Reel Du Forgeron (The Blacksmith's Reel)

    • Rock & Reel.
  • Krista Detour

    Castle In Wales

    • Barely.
  • Ginge & Celloboi

    Tidy Darts

  • Cara Dillon

    2000 Miles

  • Meic Stevens

    Victor Parker

    • Recorded Live from the Welsh Music Prize, 2018.
  • Meic Stevens

    Rainy Day Blues

  • Amy Wadge

    One More Day

    • Bump.
  • Jimmy Lee & The Edge Of Chaos Orchestra

    Drunk Turkey In The Straw

    • The Runaway.
  • The Outside Track

    Sweet Lover Of Mine

    • Rise Up.
  • The Village Quire

    Malpas Wassail

    • A Village Christmas.
  • Cerys Matthews & Mason Neely

    Home Sweet Home & Auld Lang Syne

    • Dylan Thomas: A Child's Christmas, Poems and Tiger Eggs.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Saturday 5th January

Jingle Bal + Deux Sans Frontières - St Fagans Village Hall, Crofft-Y-Genau Road, St Fagans

 

Wednesday 9th January

The Rumblestrutters - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Saturday 12th January

Juice – Ceilidh at Llanbedr Village Hall, Crickhowell

 

Sunday 13th January

Ystradgynlais Mari Lwyd service(s) to welcome in The Old New Year at Gellionnen Chapel, Mynydd Gellionnen (am) & The Red Lion, Sennybridge (pm)

 

Tuesday 15th January

John Kirkpatrick & Martin Carthy - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 16th January

Club Swap Night showcasing Newport Folk Club - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Friday 18th January

Amy Wadge & Luke Jackson - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Keith Christmas - (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, Birchgrove Road, Glais

 

Saturday 19th January

Cat’s Claw & Mic Spenceley - Ruff Ceilidh at St Mary’s Hall, Talbot Street, Cardiff

Chepstow Wassail & Mari Lwyd at Chepstow Castle

 

Sunday 20th January

Llandrindod Community Wassail at Llandrindod Pomarium - Community Orchard, Llandrindod Wells

Broadcast