Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

02/12/2018

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 2 Dec 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Lleuwen Steffan

    Cwm Rhondda

    • Gwn Glan Beibl Budr.
  • Roy Bailey

    What You Do With What You've Got

    • Live At Towersey Festival 2015.
  • Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill

    Paddy Fahy'’s Reel

    • The Lonesome Touch.
  • Janet Homes & The Hillbilly Soul Foundation

    If I Had A Boat

    • The Road To The West.
  • The Trials of Cato

    Tom Paine's Bones

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Emily Smith

    Somewhere Along The Road

    • Traiveller's Joy.
  • Ciaran Tourish & Paul Brady

    Dreams Will Come

    • Down The Line.
  • Dana and Susan Robinson

    The Angel's Share

    • The Angel's Share.
  • Gwerinos

    Jigs (Cefn Du/ Ymdeithgan Gwyr Dyfi/ Y Derwydd)

    • Seilam.
  • Phil James

    Doesn't Have To Be This Way

    • A Time And Place.
  • Lleuwen Steffan

    Tir Na Nog

    • Gwn Glan Beibl Budr.
  • Acoustique

    Le Crepuscule De Ton Amour

    • Cyfnos.
  • Lleuwen Steffan

    Hen Rebel

    • Gwn Glan Beibl Budr.
  • Lleuwen Steffan

    Bendigeidfran

    • Gwn Glan Beibl Budr.
  • Solas

    Shetland Reels (Unamed Shetland Reel/ Da New Rigged Ship)

    • All These Years.
  • Roy Bailey

    George Fox

    • Live At Towersey Festival 2015.
  • Odette Michell

    Bless The Ground You Grow On

  • Martyn Joseph

    Here Come The Young

    • Here Come The Young.
  • Rain Perry

    Yosemite

    • Balance.
  • P. J. Murrihy

    Eileen Alanna

    • Pat Murphy's Meadow.
  • The Trials of Cato

    Difyrrwch

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Roy Bailey

    Rolling Home

    • Live At Towersey Festival 2015.
  • Steve Eaves

    Nos Da Mam

    • Moelyci.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Tuesday 4th December

Sesh Sŵn at Pontardawe Inn, Pontardawe

Calan - “A Celtic Christmas” at The Lyric, Carmarthen

 

Thursday 6th December

The Trials of Cato - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas Road, Newport

 

Saturday 8th December

Cat’s Claws Ceilidh Band - Christmas Ceilidh at Llandogo Millenium Hall, Wye Valley

Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders - The Lyric, Carmarthen

 

Sunday 9th December

Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders - The Tramshed, Cardiff

Old Strafford - The Brunswick, Swansea

 

Wednesday 12th December

Llantrisant Folk Club Xmas Party No 1 at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

Lady Maisery + Sid Goldsmith & Jimmy Aldridge - “Awake, Arise – A Christmas Tour for These Times” at The Arts Shop & Chapel, Abergavenny

 

Thursday 13th December

Rob Lear Band - Newport Fugitives’ Athletics Club, Rogerstone, Newport

 

Friday 14th December

Rocky Road - (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club Xmas Party at Glais Rugby Club, Birchgrove Road, Glais

The Village Quire - ”Out With The Old” at The Globe, Hay-on-Wye

Jamalongasingsong - Resolven Miners’ Welfare. Whitefern

 

Saturday 15th December

Juice + Dave Parsons - RUFF Ceilidh at Sports & Social Club, University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff

The Village Quire – St. Mary’s Church, Pembridge

 

Sunday 16th December

Blanche Rowen & Mike Gulston host Sing The Deep Midwinter Song Workshop feast, entertainment & party - Insole Court, Fairwater Road, Llandaff, Cardiff (2.30pm – 11pm)

Broadcast

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

Frank Hennessy presents highlights from the inaugural Wales Folk Awards.