Main content

British Composer Awards 2018

Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor report from the 2018 awards ceremony held at the British Museum in London.

Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor report from the awards ceremony held last Tuesday at the British Museum in London. Celebrating the art of composition and showcasing the creative talent of contemporary composers and sound artists, the British Composer Awards are presented by BASCA and sponsored by PRS for Music, in association with BBC Radio 3. Thirty seven composers are nominated for the 2018 British Composer Awards across 12 categories including orchestral, jazz, sonic art, chamber ensemble, stage works and wind or brass band.

BCA NOMINATIONS 2018

AMATEUR OR YOUNG PERFORMERS
Fiery Tales by Richard Bullen
Microscopic Dances by Oliver Searle
The Caretaker’s Guide to the Orchestra by Jeremy Holland-Smith

CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Libro di fiammelle e ombre by James Weeks
O Hototogisu! by Oliver Knussen
Tanz/haus : triptych 2017 by James Dillon

CHORAL
In the Land of Uz by Judith Weir
Mielo by Raymond Yiu
Unending Love by Roxanna Panufnik

COMMUNITY OR EDUCATIONAL PROJECT
Solace by Conall Gleeson
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner- a retelling for our times by Dee Isaacs
The Umbrella by Liam Taylor-West

JAZZ COMPOSITION FOR LARGE ENSEMBLE
Afronaut by Cassie Kinoshi
Time by Finlay Panter
Rituals by Matt London

JAZZ COMPOSITION FOR SMALL ENSEMBLE
Close to Ecstasy by Simon Lasky
Vegetarians by Ivo Neame
You’ve Got to Play the Game by Johnny Richards

ORCHESTRAL
Deep Time by Harrison Birtwistle
Recorder Concerto by Graham Fitkin
The Imaginary Museum by Julian Anderson

SMALL CHAMBER
Chant by Charlotte Bray
Lines Between by Robert Laidlow
Unbreathed by Rebecca Saunders

SOLO OR DUO
A Damned Mob of Scribbling Women by Laura Bowler
Belmont Chill by William Marsey
The Harmonic Canon by Dominic Murcott

SONIC ART
Halfway to Heaven by Emily Peasgood
The Otheroom by Rolf Wallin
Two Machines by Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian & Hugh Jones

STAGE WORKS
Shorelines by Oliver Coates
The Exterminating Angel by Thomas Adès‏
The World’s Wife by Tom Green

WIND BAND OR BRASS BAND
Dark Arteries Suite by Gavin Higgins
Mindscape by Lucy Pankhurst
The Turing Test by Simon Dobson

26 days left to listen

1 hour, 29 minutes

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks

Broadcast

The women erased from musical history

Discover the music of five forgotten women composers, performed in a special IWD concert.

Three Great British Brass Band Pieces

Music by Malcolm Arnold, Edward Elgar and Herbert Howells.