Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

28/10/2018

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 28 Oct 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Cherryholmes

    How Long?

    • Cherryholmes.
  • Le Vent du Nord

    Le Winebago

    • Tromper Le Temps.
  • Lisa O'Neill

    Lullaby Of London

    • Heard A Long Gone Song.
  • Ímar

    Be Thou

    • Avalanche.
  • Brian O'Headhra & Fiona Mackenzie

    Togamaid Bothan

    • Tir – Highland Life And Lore.
  • Sinnober

    No Regrets

    • Projection.
  • Kathy Mattea

    Mercy Now

    • Pretty Bird.
  • Allan Yn Y Fan

    Miniwet Dinbych/ The Leitrim Fancy Jig/ The Growling Old Man & The Grumbling Old Woman

    • PWNCO.
  • Pyewackett

    The B De B/ Borborygmi/ The Bear Dance

    • The Man In The Moon Drinks Claret.
  • Martyn Joseph

    Twelve Years Old

    • Sweet Liberties.
  • Telico

    Courage For The Morning

    • Waven Waters.
  • Wayne Muggridge, Bob Muggridge & Elaine Clarke

    Mary Of The Wild Moore

    • West Wind Blow.
  • Delyth & Angharad

    Dinas Kerensa

    • Llinyn Arian.
  • Altan

    I Wish My Love Was A Red Red Rose

    • Runaway Sunday.
  • Battlefield Band

    Joseph McDonald's Jig/ The Snuff Wife/ The Thief Of Lochaber

    • Home Is Where The Van Is.
  • Julie Fowlis

    The Porridge Man/ Sweet-Voiced Donald

    • Alterum.
  • La Bottine Souriante

    Bees Wax/ Sheep Skin/ Reel Irlandais/ Turlutte du Batteau/ Reel de Don Messer/ Reel de la Main Blanche

    • En Spectacle.
  • Allan Yn Y Fan

    Gorthrwm Y Gweithiwr

    • Newid.
  • Brian McNeill

    The Lads O' The Fair

    • The Falkirk Music Pot.
  • Gretchen Peters

    Sunday Morning (Up And Down My Street)

    • Burnt Toast and Offerings.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Monday 29th October

Ralph McTell - Theatr Mwldan, Cardigan

Andrew Mckay & Carol Etherton - Cwmafan Folk Club Hallowe'en Special at The Rolling Mill, Cwmafan

 

Tuesday 30th October

Ralph McTell - Galeri Theatr, Caernarfon

 

Wednesday 31st October

Llantrisant Folk Club Hallowe’en Special at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 1st November

Calan - Blackwood Miners’ Institute, Blackwood

Danny Barnes Trio - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Friday 2nd November

The Slocan Ramblers (Canadian Bluegrass) - Taliesin Theatre, Swansea

 

Sunday 4th November

Andrew Mckay & Carol Etherton - Riverside Folk Club Hallowe’en Special at Loughor Boating Club, Loughor

Wishbone Ash - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Gilmore & Roberts - Acapella Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff

 

Tuesday 6th November

Acoustic Tuesday at South Riverside Community Development Centre, Brunel Street, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 7th November

Sarah Mcquaid - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 8th November

Anthony John Clarke + Dave Pegg - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas Road, Newport

 

Friday 9th November

Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante – (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club at Glais Rugby Club, Birchgrove Road, Glais

Ian Cal Ford & His Acoustic Preachers - Llandeilo Acoustic at The Angel, Llandeilo

Martyn Joseph - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

 

Saturday 10th November

Harmony Workshop (plus evening concert) at Gower Heritage Centre, Parkmill

Kantref - European Dance Workshop & Evening Bal at Llangathen Village Hall, Carmarthenshire

Broadcast