Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

21/10/2018

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 21 Oct 2018 19:00

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks
  • Ar Log

    Ffarwel I Ddociau Lerpwl

    • Saith.
  • Adam Wright

    From This Bough

    • Dust.
  • Gerry O'Connor

    The Hawk And The Hare

    • Last Night's Joy.
  • Pendevig

    Maer Enaid Ym Meirionnydd

    • Pendevig I.
  • Kathy Mattea

    I Can't Stand Up Alone

    • Pretty Bird.
  • Baggyrinkle

    Roll Alabama Roll

    • Old Swansea Town.
  • Hickory Signals

    Who Put The Blood

    • Turn To Fray.
  • Mark Harrison

    Hooker's Song

    • The Panoramic View.
  • Delyth & Angharad

    Rhisiart Annwyl

    • Llinyn Arian.
  • Breabach

    Winter Winds

    • Frenzy Of The Meeting.
  • Ben de la Cour

    Guy Clark's Fiddle

    • The High Cost Of Living Strange.
  • The Trials of Cato

    The Drinkers

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Frankie Armstrong

    The Crafty Maid's Policy

    • Lovely On The Water.
  • Frankie Armstrong

    Mack The Knife

    • What's She Got To Smile At... ?.
  • Jimmy Rankin

    Turn That Boat Around

    • Moving East.
  • The Marriage

    Live, Love, Cry

  • The Woods Band

    The Spanish Lady

    • Music From The Four Corners Of Hell.
  • Trevor Stevens

    Passing Through

    • Passing Through.
  • Gerry O'Connor

    Stereo Connnor

    • Last Night's Joy.
  • Ralph McTell

    From Clare To Here

    • Right Side Up.
  • Hickory Signals

    Doors To My Mind

    • Turn To Fray.
  • The Trials of Cato

    Tom Paine's Bones

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Baggyrinkle

    Rolling Home

    • Old Swansea Town.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Wednesday 24th October

Jamie Smith’s Mabon - Theatr Bryn Terfel, Bangor University 

The Carrivick Sisters - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 25th October

Alaw + Mansant - Newport Fugitives’ Athletics Club, Rogerstone, Newport   

 

Friday 26th October

Geraint Roberts & Caradog Jones - (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club at Glais Rugby Club, Glais

Catrin O’Neill - Tyrfe Tawe, Ty Tawe, Abertawe

DnA (Delyth & Angharad Jenkins) - Cuffern Manor, Cilgerran, Pembs

 

Saturday 27th October

Jamie Smith’s Mabon - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Carreg Bica - Twmpath at Abercych Village Hall, Abercych

The Bristol Ceilidh Quartet + Hannah Moore - Ruff Ceilidh at Sports & Social Club, University Hospital Of Wales

The Village Quire perform ”Songs For Silas” - Glasbury Methodist Church, Cwmbach, Glasbury

Ralph McTell - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

 

Sunday 28th October

Ralph McTell - Taliesin Theatre, Singleton Campus, Swansea

 

Monday 29th October

Ralph McTell - Theatr Mwldan, Cardigan

 

Tuesday 30th October

Ralph McTell - Galeri Theatr, Caernarfon

Broadcast