Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

07/10/2018

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 7 Oct 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Yr Hwntws

    Bachgen Bach O Dincer

    • Gwentian.
  • Foghorn Stringband

    The Violet And The Rose

    • Rock Island Grange.
  • Cara Dillon

    Bright Morning Star

    • A Thousand Hearts.
  • Rob Harbron & Emma Reid

    Squirrel In The Tree/ Grand Hornpipe

    • Flock And Fly.
  • Rusty Shackle

    Sam Hall

    • Passion, Death & Joy.
  • The Furrow Collective

    The Dark-Eyed Gypsies

    • Fathoms.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Ym Mhontypridd Mae 'nghariad

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Aradwr A'i Ychen

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • Dave McGilton

    Tom Crean

    • Drift.
  • Stewart Henderson & Yvonne Lyon

    Vesper Sky

    • Vesper Sky.
  • Rob Harbron & Emma Reid

    Brollopsmarsch Efter Nils Bernhard Ljunggren

    • Flock And Fly.
  • David Leask

    Red Balloon

    • Six In 6/8.
  • Karan Casey

    Sixteen Come Sunday

    • Hieroglyphs That Tell The Tale.
  • Foghorn Stringband

    Mon Vieux Wagon

    • Rock Island Grange.
  • Jesse Matas

    Footpath

    • Tamarock.
  • The Furrow Collective

    False Lover Won Back

    • Fathoms.
  • Tony McManus

    The Snowy Path / The Harper's Chair

    • Same.
  • Dave McGilton

    The Birds Of Summer

    • Drift.
  • Beth Nielsen Chapman

    Life Holds On

    • Beth Nielsen Chapman.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Hannar Cnap

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Tribannau Priodasau/ Y Lili

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Cymeriadau/ Alaw Triban

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Tribannau Morgannwg

    • Gwentian.
  • Foghorn Stringband

    Lonesome Valley

    • Rock Island Grange.
  • Cara Dillon

    Bright Morning Star

    • A Thousand Hearts.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Wednesday 10th October

Rob Harbron & Emma Reid - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Thursday 11th October

DnA + Vrï - Llandeilo Acoustic at The Angel, Llandeilo

 

Friday 12th October

The Bethlehem Village Band - Pennard Parish Hall, Gower (Twmpath Dawn/ Ceilidh/ Festnoz)

Van Morrison - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Cara Dillon - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff

 

Saturday 13th October

Yr Hwntws - Ffwrn, Fishguard

Allan Yn Y Fan - The Function Room, Llanidloes

The Village Quire perform “Back To The Garden” - The Parish Hall, Aymestry, Leominster

 

Sunday 14th October

Copper Folk Cruise on ‘Copper Jack’ - Cruise River Tawe, leaving Swansea Marina outside The National Waterfront Museum (3.45pm)

 

Tuesday 16th October

Sesh Sŵn - Pontardawe Inn, Pontardawe

 

Wednesday 17th October

Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Friday 19th October

Karine Polwart - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Alexa Farley Folk Dancing - Rhys Pritchard Hall, Llandovery

 

Friday 19th – Sunday 21st October

Pentreffest Autumn Festival - Rudry Parish Hall, Rudry (Nr. Caerphilly)

 

Saturday 20th October

The Moreton Roadshow + Well Seasoned + Whitefern Mountain String Band & more - Resolven Miners’ Welfare, Neath Road, Resolven (Fundraiser)

Jam Jar Blues - Drovers’ Arms, Ffarmers, Llanwrda

Broadcast