Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

23/09/2018

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 23 Sep 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Steeleye Span

    All Around My Hat

    • All Around My Hat.
  • Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro

    Feet Don't Fail Me Now

    • Static In The Wires.
  • Dan Webster

    Anyway

    • Devil Sky.
  • Tia McGraff

    What A Heart Must Do

    • Crazy Beautiful.
  • Phil Gas a'r Band

    Yncl John, John Watkin Jones

    • O Nunlla.
  • Miranda Sykes

    The Lincolnshire Song

    • Borrowed Places.
  • Brigyn

    Stepping Stones

    • One Way Streets.
  • Gwenifer Raymond

    Laika’s Song

    • You Never Were Much Of A Dancer.
  • David Milton

    Emma Louise

    • Songs From The Bell Man.
  • Deio Bach

    Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog

    • Draw Dros Y Mynydd.
  • Iain Thomson & Marc Duff

    Reunion

    • No Borders.
  • Eliza Carthy

    Gallant Hussar

    • Rough Music.
  • Lynched

    Daffodil Mulligan

    • Cold Old Fire.
  • Ian Cal Ford & His Acoustic Preachers

    Blue Railroad Train

    • Wood & Wire.
  • Martha Healy

    Don't Give Up

    • Keep The Flame Alight.
  • Sean Keane

    Like I Used To Do

    • No Stranger.
  • Kitty Macfarlane

    Dawn And Dark

    • Namer Of Clouds.
  • ALAW

    Lisa Lan

    • Dead Man's Dance.
  • Rachel Newton

    A Token

    • West.
  • Iain Thomson & Marc Duff

    Gendale Martyrs

    • No Borders.
  • Miranda Sykes

    The Lily And The Rose

    • Borrowed Places.
  • Eric Bibb

    Money In Your Pocket

    • Deeper In The Well.
  • Elin Fflur

    Isaac Lewis

    • Royal Charter (EP).
  • The Pine Hearts

    President Garfield's Hornpipe

    • Carousel.
  • Steeleye Span

    Cadgwith Anthem

    • All Around My Hat.
  • Gildas

    Paid A Deud

    • Paid A Deud.
  • David Milton

    Bye Bye My Roseanna

    • Songs From The Bell Man.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Tuesday 25th September

Blowzabella - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 26th September

Blowzabella - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Tia McGraff & Tommy Parham - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Thursday 27th September

Brenig and Cal Ford & The Acoustic Preachers - The Depot, Dumballs Road, Cardiff (Great Welsh Beer & Cider Festival)

Miranda Sykes - Norwegian Church, Cardiff Bay

 

Friday 28th – Sunday 30th September

Song & Ale Weekend in aid of Brecon Mountain Rescue - Red Lion, Sennybridge, Brecon

 

Friday 28th September

Elin Fflur - Tyrfe Tawe at Tŷ Tawe, Abertawe

 

Saturday 29th September

Kantref (Workshops & Bal) – Powys Dance Centre, Llandrindod Wells (Day Of European Dance Celebration)

Whitehall Parade - Victoria Hall, Lampeter

 

Monday 1st October

Steeleye Span - Lyric Theatre, Carmarthen

Broadcast