Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

16/09/2018

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 16 Sep 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • The Hennessys

    Ar Lan Y Mor

    • Caneuon Cynnar.
  • Kitie MacFarlane

    Frozen Charlotte

    • Namer Of Clouds.
  • Darol Anger & Emy Phelps

    Tattler/ I Think It's Going Work Out Fine

    • Music Of Our People.
  • Bob Delyn a’r Ebillion

    Y Mab Penfelyn

    • Dal I 'Redig Dipyn Bach.
  • Clannad

    Two Sisters

    • Turas 1980.
  • David Olney

    Always The Stranger

    • This Side Or The Other.
  • Darren Lee James

    Oh Merthyr Valley

  • Childsplay

    The Bloom Of Youth

    • The Bloom Of Youth.
  • Siobhan Miller

    What You Do With What You've Got

    • Strata.
  • The Fisherman’s Friends

    Cadgwith Anthem

    • Fisherman's Friends.
  • Bára Grímsdóttir

    Funi

    • Funi.
  • Nathan Bell

    A Day Like This

    • Loves Bones & Stars.
  • Solasta

    The Missing Gift/ Lazy Corner

    • A Cure For The Curious.
  • Little Glass Box

    Fraser Anderson

    • Little Glass Box.
  • The Hennessys

    Pop Alley Bottles

    • Kaairdiff After Daark.
  • The Wailin’ Jennys

    Glory Bound

    • Firecracker.
  • Steve Ashley

    Keep It Free And Easy

    • One More Thing.
  • Nathan Bell

    Goodbye Brushy Mountain

    • Er Gwaetha Pawb A Phopeth.
  • Dafydd Iwan Ac Ar Log

    Yma O Hyd

    • Yma O Hyd.
  • The Hennessys

    The Country I’m Leaving Behind

    • Homecoming.
  • Heidi Talbot

    If You Stay

    • In Love + Light.
  • Martyn Wyndham Read & No Man's Band

    Beyond The Distant Hills

    • Oceans In The Sky.
  • Cran

    Laugh And Half Daft

    • The Crooked Stair.
  • Darol Anger & Emy Phelps

    Bird On A Wire

    • Music Of Our People.
  • The Hennessys

    The Homecoming

    • Homecoming.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Wednesday 19th September

Guto Dafis & Danny Kilbride - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 20th September

Colum Sands - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas Road, Newport

The Rumblestrutters - Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl

 

Friday 21st September

The Rumblestrutters - Penarth Acoustic Club at Penarth Conservative Club, Stanwell Road, Penarth

Padraig Lalor & Traditional Irish Band - Irish Night at Aberaeron Memorial Hall, Ceredigion

 

Saturday 22nd September

Hairpin Bend + Dave Parsons - Ruff Ceilidh at Morganstown Village Hall, Cardiff

The Village Quire play “Songs for Silas” - St Mary’s Church, New Radnor

Northern Flyway (Inge Thompson & Jenny Sturgeon from Scotland) - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

 

Tuesday 25th September

Blowzabella - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 26th September

Blowzabella - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Tia McGraff & Tommy Parham - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Friday 28th September

Elin Fflur - Tyrfe Tawe at Tŷ Tawe, Abertawe

 

Saturday 29th September

Kantref (Workshops & Bal) – Powys Dance Centre, Llandrindod Wells (Day of European Dance celebrations)

Whitehall Parade - Victoria Hall, Lampeter

Broadcast

  • Sun 16 Sep 2018 19:00

On BBC Sounds: The Story of Miwsig

On BBC Sounds: The Story of Miwsig

Huw Stephens and Sian Eleri time travel through the history of Welsh language pop music.