Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

05/08/2018

The best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 5 Aug 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • John Oates

    Stack-O-Lee

    • Arkansas.
  • Three Legg'd Mare

    Across The Western Ocean

    • Tincer.
  • Beth Nielsen Chapman

    Old Church Hymns & Nursery Rhymes

    • Hearts Of Glass.
  • Tony Winn

    Easy Money

    • Push & Pull.
  • Padraig Lalor

    Kathleen's Choice

    • Light Up.
  • Cass Meurig

    Cariad

    • Taith.
  • Drop The Floor

    Annie's House/ Donald Blue

    • Fairly Cookin'.
  • Carwyn Tywyn

    Pibddawns Suffolk

    • Tanddwr.
  • Chad Elliott & The Redemptions

    St. James Infirmary

    • Rest Heavy - The Sun Studio Sessions.
  • Tommy Flemming

    Night Visiting Song

    • Stories - 25 Years Of Song.
  • Mairearad & Anna

    La Rachoudine/ Gillie Dubh

    • Farran.
  • Gwilym Bowen Rhys

    Taith Y Cardi

    • Detholiad O Hen Faledi.
  • Padraig Lalor

    Rinty Monaghan (Live)

    • Light Up.
  • Three Legg'd Mare

    Dacw 'Nghariad

    • Tincer.
  • John Oates

    Arkansas

    • Arkansas.
  • Jackie Oates

    The Last Trip Home

    • The Joy Of Living.
  • Ben Somers

    A Bored Farewell

    • Poor Stuart.
  • Blodau Gwylltion

    Marchlyn

    • Llifo Fel Oed.
  • Elis MacFadyen

    My Home In Argyll

    • My Home In Argyll.
  • The Hot Seats

    Down The Road

    • The Hot Seats - Live.
  • Tony Winn

    Grock

    • Push & Pull.
  • Beth Nielsen Chapman

    If My World Didn't Have You

    • Hearts Of Glass.
  • John Oates

    My Creole Belle

    • Arkansas.
  • Catrin Finch & Karl Jenkins

    Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba

    • Crossing The Stone.
  • Gwilym Bowen Rhys

    Galargan Dwr Tryweryn

    • Detholiad O Hen Faledi.

This Week's Gig Guide

N.B. This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Until Saturday 11th August

The National Eisteddfod Of Wales - Cardiff Bay

 

Wednesday 8th August

Les Barker - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 9th August

Pendevig - Wales Millennium Center, Cardiff Bay (part of The National Eisteddfod)

The Hot Seats - Burnett's Hill Chapel, Martletwy

Henry Marten's Ghost (Original Line-Up) - The Brunswick, Swansea (Irish Music Night)

 

Friday 10th August

The Padraig Lalor Band - The Bleddfa Centre, Knighton

The Hot Seats - Roots at the Rafa, St Davids, Pembs

Gasper Nali (Malawi) - The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

 

Saturday 11th August

Skirrid + Anneth - Llantilo Pertholey Hall, Mardy, Abergavenny

 

Saturday 11th - Sunday 12th August

Fiddle Festival Of Wales - Parkmill Heritage Centre, Gower

 

Sunday 12th August

The Philanderers - The Brunswick, Swansea

Henry Marten's Ghost - St Thomas' Church Redwick

Broadcast