Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

29/07/2018

The best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 29 Jul 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Ar Log

    Ty A Gardd

    • Saith/ VII.
  • The Hot Seats

    Old Jimmy Sutton

    • Grandad's Favorite.
  • Cara Dillon

    Blackwater Side

    • Wanderer.
  • David Ackles

    The Berry Tree

    • Five & Dime.
  • Bella Hardy

    Whiskey You're The Devil

    • Battleplan.
  • Sam Sweeney

    The Rising Of The Lark

    • The Unfinished Violin.
  • The Chieftains & Ry Cooder

    Coast Of Malabar

    • Long Black Veil.
  • Gwyneth Glyn

    Far Ago And Long Away

    • Tro.
  • Martin Belmont & Reg Meuross

    Seven Curses

    • The Guest List.
  • Ar Log

    Ffarwel I Ddociau Lerpwl

    • Saith/ VII.
  • Ar Log

    Telynor Ifanc Llangwm

    • Saith/ VII.
  • Ar Log

    Caru Doli

    • Saith/ VII.
  • Siobhan Miller

    One Too Many Mornings

    • Strata.
  • The Hot Seats

    Ain't A Bit Drunk

    • Grandad's Favorite.
  • Skerryvore

    At The End Of The Line

    • EVO.
  • Two Circles

    Ballet In A Snow Storm

    • The Underworld & You.
  • Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith

    Hawks Call

    • Many A Thousand.
  • Dolores Keane & Mick Hanly

    My Love Is In America

  • Huw M

    Hide Behind You

    • Gathering Dusk.
  • Van Morrison, Lonnie Donegan & Chris Barber

    Frankie And Johnny

    • The Skiffle Sessions.
  • Ar Log

    Yn Harbwr Cork

    • Goreuon Ar Log/ The Best Of Ar Log.
  • Ar Log

    Y Fwyalchen Ddu Bigfelen

    • Saith/ VII.
  • Ar Log

    Mabon/ Castell Dinbych

    • Saith/ VII.
  • Ar Log

    Ar Hyd Y Nos

    • Ar Log Saith/ VII.

This Week's Gig Guide

This list is compiled from many sources. To avoid disappointment, please contact individual venue before turning up.

 

Tuesday 31st July

Gordie Mackeeman & His Rhythm Boys - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Wednesday 1st August

Twmpath at Brecon Cathedral, Brecon

 

Sautrday 4th - Saturday 11th August

Ty Gwerin Yurt at the National Eisteddfod, Cardiff Bay

 

Sunday 5th August

Ar Log "Taith Y Saith" + Dewi Pws - Tŷ Gwerin Yurt, National Eisteddfod, Cardiff Bay

 

Tuesday 7th August

Acoustic Tuesday at South Riverside Community Development Centre, Brunel Street, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 8th August

Les Barker - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Pontyclun

The Hot Seats - Art Shop And Chapel, Abergavenny

 

Thursday 9th August

The Hot Seats - Burnett's Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Friday 10th August

The Hot Seats - Roots At The Rafa, St Davids, Pembs

Gasper Nali (Malawi) - The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

 

Saturday 11th August

Skirrid + Anneth - Llantilo Pertholey Hall, Mardy, Abergavenny

 

Saturday 11th - Sunday 12th August

Fiddle Festival Of Wales - Parkmill Heritage Centre, Gower

 

Sunday 12th August

Henry Marten's Ghost - St Thomas' Church Redwick

Broadcast