Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

01/07/2018

The best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 1 Jul 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Donna Taggart

    Speed Of The Sound Of Loneliness

    • Celtic Lady.
  • Calan

    Roxy's Birthday Jigs

    • Dinas.
  • Van Morrison & The Chieftains

    Irish Heartbeat

    • Irish Heartbeat.
  • Jackie Oates

    Freedom Come-All-Ye

    • The Joy Of Living.
  • Gregory Page

    I'm Alive

    • A Wild Rose.
  • Damien O'Kane & Ron Block

    Miller's Gin/ Potato Anxiety

    • Banjophony.
  • Lúnasa & Tim O’Brien

    The Water Is Wise

    • CAS.
  • Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders

    The Ship Titanic

    • Listen Here.
  • Bob & Gill Berry

    My Jolly Waggoner Drive On

    • Echoes Of Alfred.
  • Courteous Thief

    Tribal

    • Tribal (EP).
  • Rab Noakes

    Tennessee Waltz

    • Welcome To Anniversaryville.
  • Jess Morgan

    Blue Jay

  • Jeff Warner

    Better Home

    • Roam The Country Through.
  • Lúnasa & Natalie Merchant

    The Bonny Light Horseman

    • CAS.
  • Crasdant

    Pibdawns Trefynwy

    • Dwndwr/ The Great Noise.
  • The Pitmen Poets

    Black Diamonds

    • The Pitmen Poets.
  • Luke Winslow‐King

    Farewell Blues

    • Blue Mesa.
  • Esbe

    Run with Me

  • Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders

    Puttin' On The Style

    • Listen Here.
  • Damien O'Kane & Ron Block

    Trip To Portugal/ Guiseppe's

    • Banjophony.
  • Donna Taggart

    All The Lies

    • Celtic Lady.
  • Georgia Ruth

    Adar Man Y Mynydd

    • Radio Cymru Session Track.
  • Lúnasa & Eric Bibb

    My Lord What A Morning

    • CAS.
  • Jackie Oates

    Mother/ Spring Is Coming Soon

    • The Joy Of Living.
  • Gregory Page

    A Wild Rose

    • A Wild Rose.
  • Bob & Gill Berry

    Sweet Queen Of May

    • Echoes Of Alfred.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Yr Aelwyd Yn Yr Hafod

    • Sidan Glas.

This Week's Gig Guide

Tuesday 3rd July

Martin Carthy - Miners’, Ammanford

Guto Dafis, Mike Johnson & Brian Pearson - Acoustic Tuesday at South Riverside Community Development Centre, Brunel Street, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 4th July

Molly Evans  & Jack Rutter - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 5th July

Guto Dafis & Danny Kilbride - Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff

 

Friday 6th July

Pentreffest (Summer BBQ) at St Fagans Village Hall, St Fagans, Cardiff

 

Saturday 7th July

Old Strafford - The Angel, Llandeilo

 

Sunday 8th July

Old Strafford - The Bell Inn, Caerleon

 

Thursday 12th July

Jez Lowe - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas Road, Newport

Vera Van Heeringen Trio - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

Sesiwn Werin Gymreig at Clwb Rygbi, Sgiwen, Abertawe

 

Friday 13th – Saturday 14th July

Rudry Music Festival

 

Saturday 14th July

Carole Etherton & Andrew McKay - Cynon Valley Museum, Aberdare

 

Sunday 15th July

Ian Bruce - Forest Folk Club at Orepool Inn, Sling, Coleford

Old Strafford - The White Horse, Llandeilo

Broadcast