Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

04/03/2018

The best in folk-roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 4 Mar 2018 19:00

Music Played

  • Merry Hell

    Bury Me Naked

    • Bury Me Naked.
  • Roosvelt

    Bluebird City

    • All In Good Time.
  • Ian Roland

    In The Valley

    • The Valley EP.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Triban Morganwg

    • Yr Hwntws.
  • The Mellowship

    Kiss All The Stars

    • You Belong With Me.
  • The Orange Circus Band

    The Racetrack Song

    • We Make Our Smiles.
  • Ruth Notman

    Heather Down The Moor

    • Threads.
  • Barlowcree

    Starry Night

    • Broadsword.
  • Faustus

    Slaves

    • Slaves EP.
  • The Transports

    Roll Down

    • A Tale Of Exile And Migration.
  • Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

    Listen To The Grass Grow

    • Soar.
  • The Dead South

    Hard Day

    • Illusion And Doubt.
  • Dun Aengus

    Whiskey, You're The Devil

    • Down By The Glenside.
  • Julie Murphy

    Polly Vaughan

    • Black Mountains Revisited.
  • The Lowest Pair

    When They Dance The Mountains Shake

    • Fern Girl & Ice Man.
  • Scott Macdonald

    Written On Stone

    • Start Living The Life You Want.
  • Phil Beer

    Hard Hats

    • Hard Hats.
  • The Rheingans Sisters

    Lo Segoner

    • Bright Field.
  • Trevor McKenzie

    Fine Art Of Sweeping

    • Generational Things.
  • 9Bach

    C'weiriwch Fy Ngwely

    • Radio Cymru C2 Session Track.
  • Jon Boden

    Bee Sting

    • Afterglow.
  • The Remi Harris Trio

    Puttin' On The Ritz

  • Meic Stevens

    Breudwyddion

    • Y Baledi.
  • Merry Hell

    Drunken Seenade

    • Bury Me Naked.
  • Ruth Notman

    Farewell Farewell

    • Threads.
  • Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro

    Goodnight Irene

    • Live At Southern Ground.

This Week's Gig Guide

Tuesday 6th March

Cara Dillon - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 7th March

Phil Beer - Centre For Alternative Technology, Machynlleth

 

Friday 9th March

George Whitfield + Sandalwood - Celtic Evening at Little & Large Lite Bites Cafe, Saundersfoot 

 

Saturday 10th March

Mynediad Am Ddim A’r Gerddorfa Ukulele - Yr Hen Llyfrgell, Cardiff

Max Boyce - Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

 

Sunday 11th March

Faustus - Rhosygilwen Manor, Cilgerran

 

Wednesday 14th March

Pilgrims' Way - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun 

 

Thursday 15th March

BarlowCree - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas

Saskia Griffiths-Moore + Jack Cookson & Lucas Drinkwater - Newport Folk Club at Newport Fugitives Athletics Club, Rogerstone 

 

Friday 16th March

Remi Harris Gipsy Jazz Trio - Caffe Vista, Tenby

Huw Williams - (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club at Glais Rugby Club, Birchgrove Rd. Glais 

The Devil's Violin (perform "Stolen") - Rhosygilwen Manor, Cilgerran

Max Boyce - Gwyn Hall, Neath

Highjinx Ceilidh Band - Llanwrda Hall, Nr. Llandovery 

Up The Creek - Bandolero Cmwc, Aberdare 

 

Saturday 17th March

St Patrick's Night with Cat's Claws, Whiskey River Boys, Morfa & more - Cardiff Harlequins RFC, Forest Farm Rd. Whitchurch, Cardiff 

Remi Harris Gipsy Jazz Trio - Theatr Gwaun,  Fishguard

 

Sunday 18th March

Moya Brennan - Acapella Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff 

Pete Coe - Forest Folk Club at Royal Oak, Whitecroft, Lydney 

Remi Harris Gipsy Jazz Trio - Theatr Brycheiniog, Brecon

Broadcast

  • Sun 4 Mar 2018 19:00