Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

19/11/2017

The best in folk-roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 19 Nov 2017 19:00

Music Played

  • The High Kings

    Rocky Road To Dublin

    • Decade - Best Of....
  • Daisy Chapman

    I Used To Own An Empire

    • Good Luck Song.
  • Joseph Martin

    Proud Valley Boy

    • Evolved.
  • Tis The Camera

    Blue Grass Café

  • Lester Flatt & Nashville Grass

    I Don't Care Anymore

    • The Essential Lester Flatt.
  • Curly Strings

    Miks Sa Murrad Mind

    • Hoolima.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Pibddawns Rhif Un/ Heol Y Felin/ Y Ffansi

    • Sidan Glas.
  • The Phil Langran Band

    Time's Dark Wing

    • The Distance.
  • Eliza Carthy & Wayward Band & Teddy Thompson

    Hug You Like A Mountain

    • Big Machine.
  • Buddy Miller

    I Believe In You

    • Mercyland - Hymns For The Rest Of Us.
  • Afro Celt Sound System

    Honey Bee

    • The Source.
  • Geoff Lakeman

    The Farmer's Song

    • After All These Years.
  • Louise Morrissey

    Come Back Paddy Reilly

    • What's Another Year.
  • Blazing Fiddles

    Devil's Delight/ Break The Light/ Da Lerwick Lasses

    • The Key.
  • Eva Cassidy

    A Bold Young Farmer

    • Somewhere.
  • David Botting

    Almenalp

    • Heart Beat.
  • The Wailin’ Jennys

    Light Of A Clear Blue Morning

    • 15.
  • Noel McLoughlin

    Song Of The Fish Gutters

    • Home Is The Rover.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Hen Benillion

    • Sidan Glas.
  • Devil's Water

    Three Crows Flew/ Lang Stayed Away

    • Treading The Marches.
  • Ulaid & Duke Special

    El Garotin

    • A Note Let Go.
  • Jon Boden

    All The Stars Are Coming Out Tonight

    • Afterglow.
  • The High Kings

    The Black Velvet Band

    • Decade - Best Of....
  • Allan Yn Y Fan

    Girl On A Rock

    • Belonging.
  • Daisy Chapman

    Tom Traubert's Blues

    • Good Luck Songs.
  • Joseph Martin

    Cardiff Bay

    • Evolved.
  • Bronwen

    Home

This Week's Gig Guide

Monday 20th November

Van Morrison - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Tuesday 21st November

Frigg’s Finnish Fiddle Tunes Workshop - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Bethan Mascarenhas + Megs Emrys - Storytelling At Milgi’s Yurt, 103 City Road, Cardiff 

Lau - Tramshed, Clare Rd. Cardiff

 

Wednesday 22nd November

Talisk - The Welfare, Ystradgynlais

Afro Celt Sound System - Tramshed, Cardiff

Tom Russell - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Thursday 23rd November

Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders - Princess Royal Theatre, Port Talbot

Christopher Rees - Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl

 

Friday 24th November

Caradog Jones & Geraint Roberts + Andy Tamlyn Jones -  (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais Nr Clydach. 

Volosi - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Gareth Bonello - Ty Tawe, Christina St. Swansea

Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings - The Globe, Albany Rd. Cardiff

 

Saturday 25th November

The Bhagdaddies - Queen’s Hall, Narberth

Steeleye Span - Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Broadcast

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

Frank Hennessy presents highlights from the inaugural Wales Folk Awards.