Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

27/08/2017

The best in traditional and contemporary folk groups and acoustic music, plus Frank Hennessy's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 27 Aug 2017 19:00

Music Played

  • Tim O’Brien

    My Old Brown Coat And Me

    • Where The River Meets The Road.
  • The Village Quire

    The Master's Health

    • Precious Bane.
  • The Demon Barbers

    Ranzo

    • Disco at the Tavern.
  • Mary Dillon

    When A Man's In Love

    • North.
  • The Gentle Good

    The Fisherman

    • Ruins / Adfeilion.
  • Fil Campbell

    Connemara Cradle Song

    • Songbirds.
  • Bruce Cockburn

    Forty Years In The Wilderness

    • Bone On Bone.
  • Cogia Llanfihangel

    Pentre Llanfihangel

    • Canu'r Pridd.
  • Dolly Parton & Joe Nichols

    If I Were A Carpenter

    • Those Were The Days.
  • Niall McGuigan

    Communicate

    • Awareness.
  • Salsa Celtica

    Cumbia Celtica

    • El Agua De La Vida.
  • Wayne Muggeridge

    Scarborough Fair

    • West Wind Blow.
  • Tim O’Brien

    Little Annie

    • Where The River Meets The Road.
  • Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog

    Deio Bach

    • Draw Dros Y Mynydd.
  • The Soggy Bottom Boys

    I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow (with band) (feat. Dan Tyminski)

    • Transatlantic Sessions 4 - Volume One.
  • Norma Waterson

    Black Muddy River

    • Storytellers Volume 2.
  • The Demon Barbers

    Go Boys Go

    • Disco at the Tavern.
  • The Barleycorn

    The Boys Of Killybegs

    • The Water Is Wide.
  • Le Vent du Nord

    Rosette

    • Mesdames Et Messieurs.
  • Bruce Cockburn

    12 Gates To The City

    • Bone On Bone.
  • Niall McGuigan

    Buyant Gol

    • Awareness.
  • Kirsty McGee

    Lazy Eye Blues

    • Two Birds.
  • Fil Campbell

    If I Were A Blackbird

    • Songbirds.
  • Maggie Reilly

    Wild Mountain Thyme

    • Rowan.
  • Tim O'Brien

    A Few Old Memories

    • Where The River Meets The Road.

This Week's Gig Guide

Wednesday 30th August

Eileen  McGann (from Canada) - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

 

Friday 1st September

Calan - Halliwell Centre, Carmarthen 

 

Friday 1st – Saturday 2nd September

Llanwddyn Folk & Acoustic Music Weekend - Llanwyddyn Village Hall Lake Vyrnwy (includes a Sunday Folk Service)

 

Friday 1st – Sunday 3rd September               

B.E.A.M. Folk Weekend Course - Trinity College Carmarthen

 

Saturday 2nd September

Rocky Road - Vivian Arms, Sketty, Swansea

 

Sunday 3rd September              

The People’s Folk Day - Newport Fugitive’s Athletic Club, High Cross Rd. Rogerstone

Don’t Tell Johnny - Forest Folk Club at The Royal Oak, Parkhill, Lydney

 

Wednesday 6th September

Le Vent Du Nord - Borough Theatre, Abergavenny

Hot Rocks Pilgrims - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

The Demon Barbers - The Lock In Show at Rhyl Pavilion, Rhyl

 

Thursday 7th September

Ninebarrow - Newport Folk Club at Newport Fugitives Athletic Club, Highcross Rd Rogerstone

 

Friday 8th September

Klezmer-Ish - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

 

Friday 8th – Sunday 10th September

Gower Bluegrass Festival - Gower Heritage Centre, Parkmill

 

Friday 15th September

Morfa - (Pontardawe)Valley Folk Club, Glais Rugby Club, 609 Birchgrove Rd. Glais

Kantref - Rhys Pritchard Hall, Llandovery

 

Saturday 16th September

Old Strafford - The White Horse, Llandeilo

Jamie Smith’s Mabon - Cowbridge Music Festival

Rocky Road - Riverside Folk Club at Loughor Boating Club, Loughor

The Village Quire & Phil Smith perform “Precious Bane” - The Royston Memorial Hall, Talgarth Rd. Bronllys, Brecon

Broadcast