Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

23/07/2017

The best in traditional and contemporary folk groups and acoustic music, plus Frank Hennessy's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 23 Jul 2017 19:00

Music Played

  • Martin Simpson

    Blues Run The Game

    • Trails And Tribulations.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Triban Morgannwg/ Glamorganshire Tripplett

    • Rough Guide To The Music Of Wales.
  • Georgia Lewis

    The Stonecutters Boy/ Sweeney's Buttermilk

    • The Bird Who Sings Freedom.
  • David Harbottle & Freya Jonas

    My Boy Jack ( Kipling 1915 )

    • Anna Is A Dancer.
  • Satlfish Forty

    Eileen's

    • Bere.
  • Elin Flur

    Isaac Lewis

    • Royal Charter EP.
  • Angelina Presley & Guy Clark

    Cheer Up Little Darling

    • Wrangles.
  • Richard Thompson

    Keep Your Distance

    • Acoustic Classics II.
  • Willie Porter & Carmen Nickerson

    Living Proof

    • Bonfire To Ash.
  • Mary Ann Kennedy

    Air Leathad Sleidhe

    • An Dan - Gaelic Songs For A Modern World.
  • Sean Keane

    Kilkelly Ireland

    • Never Alone.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Nid Yw Cariad Yn Ddall

    • Cerdd Dannau.
  • Sally Simpson & Catriona Hawksworth

    Strathspeys

    • Duo.
  • Nathan Bell

    Big Old American Dream

    • Love And Fear (48 Hrs In Traitorland).
  • Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater

    Daughter Dear Daughter

    • Findings.
  • Martin Simpson

    Thomas Drew

    • Trails And Tribulations.
  • Mike Lease & Jane Ridout

    Miners And Monmouthshire Hornpipes

    • Rough Guide To The Music Of Wales.
  • Saltfish Forty

    Tender

    • Bere.
  • Maria Dunn

    When I Was Young

    • Gathering.
  • Eric Bibb, Aly Bain, Knut Reiersrud, Ale Möller, Fraser Fifield, Tuva Syvertsen & Olle Linder

    St James Infirmary

    • Jazz At Berlin Philharmonic VI.
  • Eva Cassidy

    Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain

    • Somewhere.
  • The Amigos

    Dance Me To The End Of Love

    • Tula.
  • Hannah Martin

    Glory Of The Sun

    • Shake The Chains.
  • The Cajun Music Savoy Family Band

    Creole Stomp

  • Martin Simpson

    Ridgeway

    • Trails And Tribulations.

This Week's Gig Guide

Monday 24th July

Vrï - Cwmafan Folk Club, The Rolling Mill, Cwmafan

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

“Myra” Lost Folk & Fairy Tales Of Ceredigion with Peter Stevenson, Elsa Davies & Ceri Owen Jones - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Old College, King St

 

Tuesday 25th July

Gadael Tir” Land Rights & Protest in Song & History with Gwilym Morus-Baird & Owen Shiers - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Medina, Market St

Ffynon & Elfen - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Rummers Wine Bar, Bridge St

 

Wednesday 26th July

The Savoy Family Cajun Band - Taliesin Theatre, Swansea

Elfen - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

Pagoda Project (Folk / Jazz Fusion) - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

“Frolic St” The Life Of Gypsy Harper & Storyteller with John Roberts, Peter Stevenson & Harriet Earis - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Old College, King St.

Mor Ladron & Three Legg’d Mare - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Rummers Wine Bar, Bridge St

 

Thursday 27th July

Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show with Peter  Stevenson, Elsa Davies & Ceri Owen Jones (Tales& Music) - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Bandstand On The Prom

Rheged - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Rummers Wine Bar, Bridge St.

 

Friday 28th July

Siân James - Ty Tawe, Christina St. Swansea (free)

Harriet Earis Trio - Aberystwyth Festival Fringe, Rummers Wine Bar, Bridge St.

Broadcast