Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

25/06/2017

The best in traditional and contemporary folk groups and acoustic music, plus Frank Hennessy's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 25 Jun 2017 19:00

Music Played

  • Barlowcree

    Bold General Wolfe

    • Broadsword.
  • Joe Broughton's Folk Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

    The Fairy Dance/ Day That Changed Everything

    • Painted.
  • Rachel Baiman

    Thinkin' On You

    • Shame.
  • Reg Meuross

    Days Like These

    • Still.
  • Rachel Newton

    Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling

    • Here's My Heart Come Take It.
  • Hogiau'r Gororau

    Gwenynen Gwent

    • Hogiau'r Gororau.
  • Mick Hanly

    Wooden Horses

    • Wooden Horses.
  • Kyle Carey & Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

    May Carol

    • One Morning In May.
  • Na-Mara

    Only For 3 Months

    • Songs Of The Spanish Civil War.
  • Viper Central

    Bloodvein Breakdown

    • The Spirit Of God And Madness.
  • The Changing Room

    Hal And Tow

    • Behind The Lace.
  • Julie Murphy

    Willie Taylor

    • Every Bird That Flies.
  • Seth Lakeman & Wildwood Kin

    Meet Me In The Twilight

    • Ballads Of The Broken Few.
  • Ar Log

    Codi Angor

    • Goreuon.
  • The Islay Sessions

    Pipe Set

    • The Music Of Fraser Shaw.
  • Padraig Lalor

    Rinty Monoghan

    • Recorded Live from the BBC Club.
  • Rachel Leven

    Each Other's Shoes

    • Love & Luccheses.
  • Max Boyce

    Swansea Town

    • The Very Best Of....
  • Rachel Baiman

    Never Tire Of The Road

    • Shame.
  • Mick Hanly

    She Sang Stardust

    • Wooden Horses.
  • Rachel Newton

    An Hour With Thee

    • Here's My Heart Come Take It.
  • Fraser Fifield, Walther Castro, Quique Sinisi & Mono Hurtado

    Gaita Y Bandoneon

    • In Buenos Aires.
  • Viper Central

    Luxury Liner

    • The Spirit Of God And Madness.
  • Kyle Carey & Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

    One Morning In May

    • One Morning In May.
  • Jamie Smith's Mabon

    Returning From Where I've Never Been

    • The Space In Between.
  • The Islay Sessions

    In Friendship's Name

    • The Music Of Fraser Shaw.

This Week's Gig Guide

Tuesday 27th June

Rachel Newton - St Davids Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 28th June

Sandy  Brechin & Ewan Wilkinson - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

 

Thursday 29th June

Patrobas  + Gwilym Bowen Rhys - Y Parlwr, Singleton Rd, Splott, Cardiff

Lowri Evans & Lee Mason - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Saturday 1st July

Buskagynlais - Ystradgynlais

 

Monday 3rd July

Hayseed Dixie + Up The Creek - Sin City, Swansea

 

Monday 3rd – Sunday 9th July            

Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod - Llangollen (70th Anniversary)

 

Friday 7th July

Welsh Learners’ Pizza Night & International Music - Ty Tawe, Christina St. Swansea 

Barbecue and Open Stage Pentreffestnoz at St Fagan’s Village Hall, Crofft-Y-Genau Rd, St Fagan’s, Cardiff

 

Friday 7th – Saturday 8th July

Between The Trees - Rudry Music Festival at Rudry Parish Hall, Nr Caerphilly

 

Monday 10th July

Na-Mara - Caerleon Arts Festival at Priory Hotel, Caerleon (Basque Children’s Anniversary Events)

 

Wednesday 12th July

Na-Mara - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

Broadcast

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

Frank Hennessy presents highlights from the inaugural Wales Folk Awards.