Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

04/06/2017

The best in traditional and contemporary folk groups and acoustic music, plus Frank Hennessy's weekly Celtic gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 4 Jun 2017 19:00

Music Played

  • Lena Laki

    Take Me With

    • Take Me With.
  • Jake Leg Jug Band

    Little Black Train

    • Break A Leg.
  • Meinir Gwilym

    Titrwm Tatrwm

    • Llwynrau.
  • Diori Farrell

    Van Dieman's Land

    • True Born Irishman.
  • Jeanes

    Barley Hops And Yeast

    • EP.
  • Al Lewis

    Lines Upon The Sand

    • Our Lines Remain.
  • Albert Lee & Hogan’s Heroes

    Evangelina

    • Live At The Talbot.
  • Kyle Carey

    Across The Great Divide

    • North Star.
  • Elliot Morris

    One More Day

    • Lost And Found.
  • Cerys Matthews

    Ar Ben Waun Tredegar

    • Hulabaloo.
  • Ceri James & The 3 Fifths

    When In Darkness/ Games People Play

    • St Augustine's Heart.
  • Barb Jungr

    It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue

    • Every Grain Of Sand.
  • Peter Nardini

    A Bag Of Dreams

    • A Vandal's Scrawl.
  • Janet Dowd

    County Down

    • Home.
  • Eric Bibb

    Buckets Of Rain

    • Diamond Days.
  • Wildwood Kin

    Run

    • (Single).
  • Tudur Huws Jones

    Angor

    • Dal I Drio.
  • The Big Session

    Cornish Farewell Shanty

    • The Big Session Volume 1.
  • Rob Lear

    I Saw Her

    • A Million Stars.
  • Low Lilly

    House Carpenter

    • EP.
  • Nick Kier

    All Over This Town

    • A Tribute (1953-2013).
  • Martyn Joseph

    Cardiff Bay

    • Thunder & Rainbow.

This Week's Gig Guide

Tuesday 6th June

Daniel & Emma Reid - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

Acoustic Tuesday at South Riverside Centre, Brunel St, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 7th June

Bonfire Radicals + A Different Thread + Will Whisson - Folk In The Owl’s Nest, 6 Guildford Crescent, Cardiff

 

Thursday 8th June

Beyond The Bars – ‘Thriving Thursday Music Sessions’ at The Unicorn, Pontypool

 

Friday 9th June

Andy Fairweather Low And The Low Riders - Paget Rooms, Penarth

The East Pointers - Pontardawe Arts Centre,  Pontardawe

Martyn Joseph - Rudry Parish Hall, Nr Caerphilly

Del Ray + Adam Franklin - Llandeilo Acoustic at the Angel Hotel, Llandeilo

 

Friday 9th – Sunday 11th June

Black Mountain Bluegrass Pickin’ Weekend - Baskerville Hall, Clyro Court, Nr Hay-On-Wye

Tin Shed Birthday Experience Weekend -  Laugharne

 

Saturday 10th June

Al Lewis - Theatr Felinfach, Ystrad Aeron Nr Lampeter

Old Strafford - The White Horse, Llandeilo

Ceilidh with Cat’s Claw - Catbrook Memorial Hall, Chepstow

The Village Quire & Phil Smith perform “Precious Bane” - Whitehouse Farm, Llanvetherine, Nr Abergavenny

Broadcast