Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

02/04/2017

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic nations and the world. With studio guests, live sessions, reviews and a weekly Welsh gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 2 Apr 2017 19:30

Music Played

  • Al Lewis

    Treading Water

    • Battles.
  • Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

    Hug You Like A Mountain

    • Big Machine.
  • Sharon Shannon

    Frenchie's Reel

    • Sacred Earth.
  • Sam Carter

    South Bank To Soho

    • How the City Sings.
  • Tim Grimm & The Family Band

    The Hungry Grass

    • A Stranger In This Time.
  • Plethyn

    Hwylo’r Heli

  • Bee Hunter, Phil Wiggins & Joe Seamons

    Poor Howard

    • A Black And Tan Ball.
  • Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

    The Fitter's Song

    • Big Machine.
  • The Watersons

    Country Life

    • For Pence and Spicy Ale.
  • Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson

    Ukelele Lady/ (If Paradise Is) Half As Nice

    • Gift.
  • The Ratcatchers

    The Gallant Hussar

    • Rough Music.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Ymdaith Gwyr Machynlleth/ Pen Tennyn Jig/ Sbonc Bogel

    • Sidan Glas.
  • Sharon Shannon & Finbar Furey

    He'll Have To Go

    • Sacred Earth.
  • Findlay Napier

    After The Last Bell Rings

    • Very Interesting Extras.
  • Salsa Celtica

    Cuando Me Vaya

    • El Camino.
  • Waterson:Carthy

    21 Years On Dartmoor

    • Fishes And Fine Yellow Sand.
  • Paul Weller, Martin Carthy & Eliza Carthy

    John Barleycorn

    • The Imagined Village.
  • Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

    I Wish That The Wars Were All Over

    • Big Machine.
  • Tim Grimm & The Family Band

    Darlin' Cory

    • A Stranger In This Time.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Yr Aelwyd Yn Yr Hafod

    • Sidan Glas.
  • Waterson:Carthy

    Goodbye Fare You Well

    • Fishes And Fine Yellow Sand.

This Week's Gig Guide

Tuesday 4th April

Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham - Theatr Mwldan, Cardigan

Acoustic Tuesday at South Riverside Community Development Centre, Brunel St. Cardiff

 

Wednesday 5th April

Winter Wilson - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

 

Thursday 6th April

Winter Wilson - Cuffern Manor, Roch, Haverfordwest

The Teacups - Lyceum Folk Club at Lyceum Tavern, Newport

 

Friday 7th April

Baggyrinkle + Neath Ukuleles + The Marisca Trio – Tonmawr Rugby Club, Tonmawr (In Aid of Maggie’s & Day Care Cancer At Singleton Hospital)

The Barcelona Gypsy Klezmer Orchestra - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Woody Pines - Llandeilo Acoustic at The Angel, Llandeilo

Blanche Rowen & Mike Gulston + Geoff & Esta Bielby – Pentreffestnoz at St Fagan’s Village Hall, Crofft-Y-Genau Rd, St Fagan’s Cardiff

 

Sunday 8th April

The Shee - The Coliseum Theatre, Aberdare

Broadcasts