Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Emulsion New Music Festival

Jazz saxophonist Trish Clowes talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her Emulsion V improvisation project at the Midland Arts Centre, Birmingham. Plus a re-imagining of music by Gorecki.

Sara Mohr-Pietsch talks to the Jazz saxophonist Trish Clowes about her Emulsion V project at the Midland Arts Centre in Birmingham. The latest event in her Emulsion series, combining musicians she admires in contemporary Jazz and contemporary Classical music into one project, Emulsion V drew a large and diverse crowd to the MAC, Birmingham. As Trish Clowes explains: "Everyone has their own take on where the improvised music scene is going, Emulsion offers up a few ideas, things to think about... as well as bringing together different audiences and reminding people of how important it is to challenge one's expectations, and how exploring and listening to new music is exciting not daunting." Also tonight, American saxophonist Colin Stetson's re-imagining of Gorecki's classic Symphony No 3.

The Emulsion Sinfonietta perform:
Hans Koller: Happy Mountain (premiere)
Chris Montague: Beamish
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian: Muted Lines (premiere)
Trish Clowes: Tap Dance (for Baby Dodds) (premiere)
Percy Pursglove: He, whose dreams will never unfold (for DP) (premiere)
Bobbie Jane Gardner: Tapeworm
Joe Cutler: Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Anna Olsson: The Woodcarver (premiere)
Iain Ballamy: Chantries

Also tonight,
Colin Stetson: Sorrow - A reimagining of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony.
Colin Stetson (saxophones and contrabass clarinet), Matt Bauder and Dan Bennett (saxophones and clarinet), Megan Stetson (voice), Sarah Neufeld and Tobias Preisig (violin), Niamh Molloy (cello), Justin Walter (keyboard), Shahzad Ismaily (synthesizer), Ryan Ferreira and Grey Mcmurray (guitar), Greg Fox (drums)
[recorded at Bates Mill Blending Shed during the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival].

2 hours

Last on

Sat 11 Mar 2017 22:00

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks
  • Hans Koller

    Happy Mountain

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Chris Montague

    Beamish

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian

    Muted Lines

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Trish Clowes

    Tap Dance (for Baby Dodds)

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Percy Pursglove

    He, whose dreams will never unfold (for DP)

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Bobbie Jane Gardner

    Tapeworm

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Joe Cutler

    Karembeau's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Iain Ballamy

    Chantries

    Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta.
  • Colin Stetson

    Sorrow - A reimagining of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony

    Orchestra: Colin Stetson and Band.

Broadcast

Stockhausen’s Gruppen – What’s the Big Deal?

A user-friendly guide to a masterpiece of music’s post-War avant-garde.

Sound of the Week

Composers reveal the sounds that have captured their imaginations and inspired new music.

Pioneering Sound

Listen to Radio 3 broadcasts which break technological boundaries in sound.