Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

29/01/2017

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic nations and the world. With studio guests, live sessions, reviews and a weekly Welsh gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 29 Jan 2017 19:00

Music Played

  • Dónal Clancy

    Whiskey You're The Devil

    • On The Lonesome Plain.
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter

    Livingston

    • The Things That We Are Made Of.
  • Nick Burbridge & Tim Cotterell

    Daughter's Song

    • Resolved.
  • Rusty Shackle

    Moving On

  • Hank Wangford & The Lost Cowboys

    Little Bird Has Flown

    • Whistling In The Dark.
  • Chris "“Cai”" Ab Alun

    Yr Archdderwydd Meirion - Meirion The Archdruid

    • Gwaed Y Cymry.
  • Pitmen Poets

    Big Meeting Day

    • More Black Diamonds.
  • Barbara Dickson

    The Lowlands Of Holland

    • Time And Tide.
  • Al Lewis

    Treading Water

    • In The Wake.
  • Dónal Clancy

    Waterford Waltz

    • On The Lonesome Plain.
  • Nanci Griffith

    Speed Of The Sound Of Loneliness

    • Other Voices, Other Room.
  • Martyn Joseph

    Bobby

    • Sanctuary.
  • Connla

    Daily Growing

    • River Waiting.
  • Sean Taylor

    Until The End Of Time

    • Flood And Burn.
  • Alana & Leigh Cline

    Mason's Apron/ Canon Reel

    • Alana & Leigh Cline.
  • Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog

    Deio Bach

    • Draw Dros Y Mynnydd.
  • Donagh Long

    You'll Never Be The Sun

  • Nick Burbridge & Tim Cotterell

    Song Of An Old Quaker

    • Resolved.
  • Carol Laula

    August Leaves

    • The Bones of It.
  • Calan

    Solomon

    • Solomon.
  • Pitmen Poets

    Coughing Well/ 1915-1972

    • More Black Diamonds.
  • Siân James

    Ei Di'r Deryn Du

    • Gweini Tymor.
  • Tim O’Brien

    Mick Ryan's Lament

    • Two Journeys.
  • Twm Twp

    A Miner's Life

    • Naid Tros Afon.
  • Siobhan Miller

    Thanks-Giving Eve

    • Strata.
  • Dónal Clancy

    Open The Door Softly

    • On The Lonesome Plain.

This Week's Gig Guide

Wednesday 1st February

Richard Grainger - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

Mary Chapin Carpenter - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons + Phil Wiggins - Cwtch Coffee, Pembroke Dock

 

Thursday 2nd February

Estron - Cuffern Manor, Roch, Haverfordwest

The Pitmen Poets - Grand Theatre, Swansea

 

Friday 3rd February

Molten Amba – Pentreffestnoz at St Fagan’s Village Hall, St Fagan’s Cardiff

Rusty Shackle - Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff

 

Saturday 4th February

Afternoon In Paris - Pontardawe Arts Centre

Max Boyce - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Broadcast