Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

23/10/2016

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic nations and the world. With studio guests, live sessions, reviews and a weekly Welsh gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 23 Oct 2016 19:00

Music Played

  • Luke Jackson

    Treat Me Mean Keep Me Keen

    • Tall Tales And Rumours.
  • Amy Wadge & Pete Riley

    Wasted Days

    • Rivers Apart.
  • Phil James

    Aberfan

    • A Time And Place.
  • Christie Hennessy & Tanita Tikaram

    I'm Looking Up To You

    • Lord Of Your Eyes.
  • The Chieftains & Linda Ronstadt

    Guadalupe

    • The Wide World Over.
  • Cassie & Maggie Macdonald

    Let No Man Steel Your Thyme

    • The Willow Collection.
  • Steve Pledger

    Creation Is Laughing

    • Somewhere Between.
  • Three Legged Mare

    Hard Times Of Old England

    • Tincer.
  • Fernhill

    March Glas

    • Ca' Nos.
  • Ewan McLennan & Goerge Monbiot

    I'm Coming Home

    • Breaking The Spell Of Loneliness.
  • Rachael Sage

    Home (Where I Am Now)

    • Choreographic.
  • Joe Purdy

    My Country

    • Who Will Be Next?.
  • Jez Lowe and The Bad Pennies

    The Limping Drinker's Polka

    • The Parish Notices.
  • Three Legged Mare

    Bachgen Bach O Dincer

    • Tincer.
  • Luke Jackson

    Lucy And Her Camera

    • Tall Tales And Rumors.
  • Amy Goddard

    Remembering Aberfan

  • Crasdant

    Y Bore Glas

    • Nos Sadwrn Bach.
  • Ferocious Dog

    Raggle Taggle Gypsy

    • From Without.
  • Johnny McEvoy

    Roseville Fair

    • The Basement Sessions.
  • Eleanor McEvoy & Mary Black

    Only A Woman's Heart

    • A Woman's Heart.
  • Roberto Cassani & the Tickety-two

    Man Flu

    • Man Flu.
  • Bel Blue

    It's Time

    • Our Places.
  • Ewan McLennan & Goerge Monbiot

    We Shall Overcome

    • Breaking The Spell Of Loneliness.
  • David Llewellyn

    Silent Aberfan

    • Homeward.

This Week's Gig Guide

Wednesday 26th October

Sarah Grey & Kieron Means - Llantrisant Folk Club, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 27th October

Grass Snakes - Lyceum Folk Club at the Lyceum Tavern, Newport

The Harriet Earis Trio & Lee Payne (tapdancer and original star of Riverdance) - Aberystwyth Arts Centre

 

Friday 28th October

Steeleye Span - Maesteg Town Hall

Huw M - Ty Tawe, Christina St., Swansea

The Harriet Earis Trio & Lee Payne - Abercraf Welfare Hall

 

Saturday 29th October

Catfish Keith - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy 

The Harriet Earis Trio & Lee Payne - Metropole Hotel, Llandrindod Wells (1.30pm Matinee Performance)

The Harriet Earis Trio & Lee Payne - The Tin Shed Experience, Laugharne, Pembs

 

Friday 4th November

Pentreffestnoz at St Fagan’s Village Hall, Crofft-Y-Genau Rd, Cardiff

 

Saturday 5th November

The Bromleys - Rhosygilwen Manor, Cilgerran, Pembs

Ar Log + Dewi Pws - Nant Conwy RFC

 

Sunday 6th November

Wishbone Ash - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

Broadcast