Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

25/09/2016

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic nations and the world. With studio guests, live sessions, reviews and a weekly Welsh gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 25 Sep 2016 19:00

Music Played

  • We Banjo 3

    Happiness

    • String Theory.
  • Sweet Liberties & Martyn Joseph

    Nye

    • Sweet Liberties.
  • Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater

    The Call/ Daughters Of Watchet/ Caturn's Night

    • Findings.
  • Cherryholmes

    Working Man, Nowhere To Go

    • Cherryholmes.
  • Simon Vincent

    Tiny Sun

    • Giant Red.
  • June Tabor & Martin Simpson

    Heather Down The Moor

    • A Cut Above.
  • Winter Mountain

    Banba's Crown

    • I Swear I Flew.
  • Georgia Ruth

    When I Was Blue

    • Fossil Scale.
  • Nine Below Zero

    Paper In My Shoe

    • 13 Shades Of Blue.
  • David Heavenor

    I Wanted To See Him

    • Winter's Children.
  • Gem Andrews

    Alright

    • Scatter.
  • Calan

    Jigiau

    • Bling.
  • Richard Shindell

    Abbie

    • Careless.
  • Sophie Ramsay

    Ae Fond Kiss

    • The Seas Between Us.
  • Billy Bragg & Joe Henry

    The Midnight Special

    • Shine A Light.
  • Jackie Oates

    Lavenders Blue

    • Jackie Oates.
  • Llio Rhydderch

    Llwyn Onn & Aber Lleiniog

    • Enlli.
  • Carol Fieldhouse

    Billy Marshall

    • Linen.
  • Tommy Fleming

    Hard Times

    • Jubilee.
  • Cerys Matthews

    Cwm Rhondda

    • Tir.
  • Faustus

    False Foxes

    • Death And Other Animals.
  • We Banjo 3

    Bunch Of Green Rushes

    • Live In Galway.
  • Oysterband

    Bold Riley

    • Step Outside.
  • Lowri Evans

    Mountain Girl

    • Kick The Sand.
  • Southern Tenant Folk Union

    Our Revolution Will Come

    • Join Forces.
  • The Gentle Good

    Pen Draw'r Byd

    • Ruins.
  • Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater

    Fall Away

    • Findings.

This Week's Gig Guide

Sunday 25th September

Julie Murphy & Ceri Rhys Matthews - Loughor Boating Club, Loughor

TangleJack - Lifeboat Tavern, Tenby

Allan Yn Y Fan - Chapter Arts centre, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 28th September

Allan Yn Y Fan - Borough Theatre, Abergavenny

Southern Tenant Folk Union - Blue Sky Café, Bangor

 

Thursday 29th September

Sam Kelly Duo - Lyceum Folk Club, Lyceum Tavern, Newport

 

Friday 30th September

Sam Lee & Friends - Theatr Mwldan, Cardigan

Duos (Geoff & Esta + Mike Gulston & Blanche Rowan) – Pentreffestnoz at St Fagan’s Village Hall, Crofft-Y-Genau Rd, Cardiff

Arfon Wyn - Ty Tawe, Christina St. Swansea

 

Tuesday 4th October

Southern Tenant Folk Union - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Thursday 6th October

Tania Opland & Mike Freeman - Cuffern Manor, Roch, Haverfordwest

Kate Rusby - Donald Gordon Theatre, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff 

 

Friday 7th October

The Warsaw Village Band - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

The Paulus Schafer Trio - Ty Horeb, Rhosmaen St., Llandeilo

We Banjo3 - Pontio Theatre, Bangor

 

Saturday 8th October

We Banjo 3 - The Lyric, Carmarthen

 

Sunday 9th October

We Banjo 3 - Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea

Broadcast

  • Sun 25 Sep 2016 19:00

On BBC Sounds: The Story of Miwsig

On BBC Sounds: The Story of Miwsig

Huw Stephens and Sian Eleri time travel through the history of Welsh language pop music.