Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

25/10/2015

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic nations and the world. With studio guests, live sessions, reviews and a weekly Welsh gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 25 Oct 2015 19:00

Music Played

  • Eric Bibb & Jean‐Jacques Milteau

    Bring A Lttle Water Sylvie

    • Lead Belly's Gold.
  • The Casey Sisters

    Bonny Boy In Blue

    • Sibling Revelry.
  • Dennis Remme

    Harlech Beach Song

    • Another Cold Sea.
  • Lankum

    Dafodil Mulligan

    • Cold Old Fire.
  • Kim Lowings And The Greenwood

    The Wood Wife

    • Historia.
  • Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies

    Folk Of The Wood

    • Bricks & Feathers.
  • Gwenan Gibbard

    Gwenni Aeth Y Ffair Pwllheli

    • Y Gwenith Gwynnaf.
  • Damien O’Kane

    Don't Let Me Come Home A Stranger

    • Areas Of High Traffic.
  • Sam Kelly

    Jolly Waggoners

    • The Lost Boys.
  • Rufus Wainwright & Martha Wainwright

    Sweet Thames Flow Softly

    • Joy Of Living.
  • Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

    Black Mountain Rag

    • Laugh, Dance & Sing.
  • Julie Murphy

    Black Is The Colour

    • Black Mountains Revisited.
  • Rob Richings

    Lord In The Attic

    • Half Way Up.
  • Ninebarrow

    Dark Eyed Sailor

    • Single.
  • Gwerinos

    Ffarwel I Dref Porthmadog/ Bedd Y Morwr

    • Di-Didl-Lan.
  • Chris Cleverley

    O Shenandoah

    • Apparitions.
  • Eric Bibb & Jean‐Jacques Milteau

    Midnight Special

    • Lead Belly's Gold.
  • The Crook Family

    Eli Jenkins Prayer

    • The Crook Family Album.
  • Faustus

    Og's Eye Man

    • Broken Down Gentlemen.
  • The Casey Sisters

    Miss Fahey's Landscape/ I Have No Money/ Jerry Hayes

    • Sibling Revelry.
  • Kate Wolf

    Close To You

    • Close To You.
  • Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

    Cavan Road

    • Laugh, Dance & Sing.
  • Martyn Joseph

    Whoever It Was That Brought Me Here Will Have To Take Me Home

    • Whoever It Was That Brought Me Here Will Have To Take Me Home.
  • The Celia Bryce Band

    May Day 1916

    • May Day 1916 EP.
  • Damien O’Kane

    The Banks Of The Bann

    • Areas Of High Traffic.
  • Al Lewis

    Love Not War

    • In The Wake.
  • Eric Bibb & Jean‐Jacques Milteau

    Rock Island Line

    • Lead Belly's Gold.
  • Brigyn

    Hwyl Fawr Ffarwel

    • Brigyn 2.

This Week's Gig Guide

Tuesday 27th October

Faustus - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 28th October

Ninebarrow - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

 

Thursday 29th October

Martyn Joseph - Pontardawe Arts Centre

Mad Dog Mcrea - St Donat’s Arts Centre, Llantwit Major

 

Saturday 31st October

Al Lewis & Alva Leigh - The Chattery, Swansea

 

Sunday 1st November

Maz O’connor - Forest Folk Club, The Royal Oak Whitecroft, Lydney

Broadcast

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

Frank Hennessy presents highlights from the inaugural Wales Folk Awards.