Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

Proms Composer: Arvo Part

with Andrew McGregor, including:

0915
Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (excerpt)
Katherine Broderick (soprano)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Hallé Choir, Hallé Youth Choir, Schola Cantorum, Ad Solem
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder (conductor)

0930
Proms Composer: Arvo Pärt
Estonian-born Arvo Pärt is at once one of contemporary music's most distinctive voices and one of the most performed and recorded. Although Pärt began as avant-garde enfant terrible behind the Iron Curtain, he gained an international reputation after a chance encounter with plainchant led to a spiritual and creative rebirth and a new, accessible tonal style in the 1970s.

1000
Recently released recordings of Martha Argerich and Friends at the Verbier Festival

1030
Before conducting the Last Night of the Proms this evening, Marin Alsop talks about her recordings and career, including her mentor Leonard Bernstein, her current work with orchestras across three continents, and her commitment to audience development and diversity in classical music.

1145
Ravel: L'enfant et les sortilèges (excerpt)
Isabel Leonard (L'enfant)
SKF Matsumoto Chrous and Children's Chorus
Saito Kinen Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor).

Release date:

3 hours, 12 minutes

Last on

Sat 12 Sep 2015 09:00

9.00am

The Sound of Arvo Part

PÄRT: Orchestral works; Choral works; Chamber music

Truls Mørk (cello), Tasmin Little (violin), Martin Roscoe (piano), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paavo Järvi (conductor), Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor)

ERATO 825646080731 (3CD budget)

 

Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 31, 70 & 101

HAYDN: Symphony No. 31 in D major ‘Horn Signal'; Symphony No. 70 in D major; Symphony No. 101 in D major 'The Clock'

Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Robin Ticciati (conductor)

LINN CKD500 (Hybrid SACD)

 

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony'

Katherine Broderick (soprano), Roderick Williams (baritone), Halle, Halle Choir, Halle Youth Choir, Schola Cantorum of Oxford, Ad Solem, Sir Mark Elder (conductor)

HALLE CDHLL7542 (CD)

09.30am Proms Composer – Arvo Pärt

Arvo Part: Fur Anna Maria & Complete Piano Music

PART: Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria; Spiegel im Spiegel; Hymn to a Great City for two pianos; Vier leichte Tanzstucke ‘musik fur kindertheater’; Zwei Sonatinen for piano Op. 1; Variations for the Healing of Arinushka; Ukuaru valss; Fratres for piano; Pari intervallo; Partita Op. 2

Jeroen van Veen (piano), Sandra van Veen (piano), Douw Fonda (cello)

BRILLIANT CLASSICS 95053 (2CD budget)

 

The Sound of Arvo Part

PÄRT: Orchestral works; Choral works; Chamber music

Truls Mørk (cello), Tasmin Little (violin), Martin Roscoe (piano), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paavo Järvi (conductor), Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor)

ERATO 825646080731 (3CD budget)

 

 

PART: Collage on B-A-C-H; Summa; Wenn Bach Beinem Gesuchtet Hatte; Fratres for string orchestra and percussion; Symphony No. 2; Festina Lente; Credo

Boris Berman (piano), Philharmonia Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

CHANDOS CHAN9134

 

 

Arvo Part - Musica Selecta

PART: Es Sang vor Langen Jahren for alto, violin & viola; Fur Alina; Mein weg hat Gipfel und Wennentaler; Ode VI, from Kanon pokajanen; Silouans Song; Fratres for Violin & Piano; Alleluja Tropus for choir and string orchestra; Trisagion; Beatus Petronius; Pilgrims' Song; Most Holy Mother of God; Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten; Magnificat; Festina Lente; Lamentate; Stabat Mater; Da pacem Domine

Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano), Gidon Kremer (violin), Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola), Alexander Malter (piano), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallin Chamber Orchestra, Keith Jarrett (piano), Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Saulius Sondeckis (violin/conductor), Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Latvian Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, The Hilliard Ensemble, Staatsorchester Stuttgart, Dennis Russell Davies, Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn, Alexei Lubimov (piano), SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrey Boreyko, Lynne Dawson (soprano), David James (counter-tenor), Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor), Thomas Demenga (cello)

ECM 4811905 (2CD mid-price)

 

 

Arvo Part: Choral Music

PART: Peace upon you; Morning Star; The Woman With The Alabaster Box; The Deer's Cry; Virgencita; Solfeggio; Beter (2); Tribute to Caesar; Summa; Memento; Alleluja Tropus for choir and string orchestra; Da pacem Domine

Rachel Ambrose Evans (soprano), Richard Bannan (bass), Polyphony, Stephen Layton (conductor)

HYPERION CDA68056 (CD)

 

 

Part: Tintinnabuli

PART: Seven Magnificat Antiphons; Magnificat; ... which was the son of ...; Nunc dimittis; The Woman With The Alabaster Box; Tribute to Caesar; I am the true vine; Triodion

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips (conductor)

GIMELL CDGIM049 (CD)

 

 

Arvo Part: Symphony No. 4

PART: Symphony No. 4 ‘Los Angeles’; Fragments from Kanon Pokajanen

Los Angeles Philharmonic, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor), Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

ECM 4763957 (CD)

 

 

Arvo Part: Adam’s Lament

PART: Adam’s Lament for choir and string orchestra; Beatus Petronius; Salve Regina; Statuit ei Dominus; Alleluja Tropus for choir and string orchestra; L'Abbe Agathon for soprano, baritone, female choir and string orchestra; Estonian Lullaby for female choir and string orchestra; Christmas Lullaby for female choir and string orchestra

Tui Hirv (soprano), Rainer Vilu (baritone), Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Riga Sinfonietta, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

ECM 4764825 (CD)

10.10am

Martha Argerich: Carte blanche

BARTOK: Violin Sonata No. 1, BB 84, Sz. 75

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No. 5 in D major Op. 70 No. 1 'The Ghost'

LUTOSLAWSKI: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, for two pianos

RAVEL: Ma Mere L'oye: Cinq Pieces Enfantines

SCHUBERT: Rondo for piano duet in A major, D951; Sonata in A minor 'Arpeggione', D821

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op. 15

Gabriela Montero (piano), Renaud Capucon (violin), Martha Argerich (piano), Julian Rachlin (violin), Mischa Maisky (violoncello), Martha Argerich (pianos), Lang Lang, Yuri Bashmet (viola)

DG 4795096 (2CD mid-price)

 

 

Verbier Festival – Best of 2014

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio Overture Op. 72c; Abscheulicher! Wo eilst du hin? (from Fidelio)

BERLIOZ: La Damnation de Faust Op. 24: Rakoczi March; La Damnation de Faust Op. 24: Merci, doux crepuscule!

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F sharp major Op. 60

GRIEG: Lyric Pieces Op. 12: No. 1 - Arietta; Lyric Pieces Op. 71: No. 3 - Puck

NESBIT: To Dance On Sands for 8 cellos

PART: Fur Alina

SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata No. 2 in G sharp minor Op. 19 'Sonata Fantasy'; Etude Op. 8 No. 2 in F sharp minor; Etude Op. 8 No. 11 in B flat minor; Etude Op. 8 No. 12 in D sharp minor

SHCHEDRIN: Moscow-Petushki Dramatic Fragment for Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY: Theme & Variations (No. 6 from Morceaux (6) Op. 19); Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23: Allegro con fuoco

Sergei Babayan, Jan Lisiecki, Evgeny Kissin, Daniil Trifonov, Martha Argerich (pianos), Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra, Marc Minkowski (conductor), Ingela Brimberg (Leonore), Verbier Festival Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor), Charles Castronovo (Faust), Adrian Brendel, Gautier Capucon, Lionel Cottet, Amanda Forsyth, Clemens Hagen, Mischa Maisky, Istvan Vardai, Kyril Zlotnikov (cellos), Gabor Takacs-Nagy (conductor),

ERATO 2564607804 (2CD budget)

10.40am Marin Alsop interview

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op. 44; Scythian Suite Op. 20; Autumnal sketch Op. 8

Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)

NAXOS 8573452 (CD budget)

 

MAHLER: Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Titan'

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)

NAXOS 8572207 (CD budget)

 

Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 ‘Kaddish’

BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 3 'Kaddish'; Missa Brevis; The Lark

Claire Bloom (narrator), Kelley Nassief (soprano 1), Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, The Maryland State Boychoir, The Washington Chorus, Paulo Mestre (countertenor), The Sao Paulo Symphony Choir, Members of The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra, Paulo Mestre (countertenor), Marin Alsop (conductor)

NAXOS 8559742 (CD budget)

11.30am

Edition Staatskapelle Dresden - Volume 37

ELGAR: The Dream of Gerontius Op. 38

Paul Groves (Gerontius), Sarah Connolly (The Angel), John Relyea (The Priest, The Angel of Agony), Staatsopernchor Dresden, Staatskapelle Dresden, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

PROFIL MEDIEN PH12017 (2CD)

11.45am

Ravel: L’enfant et les sortileges & Sheherazade

RAVEL: L'enfant et les sortileges; Sheherazade; Alborada del gracioso (orchestral version); L'enfant et les sortileges: Duo miaule (Cat Duet)

Isabel Leonard (L'Enfant), Yvonne Naef (Mother, the Chinese Cup and the Dragonfly), Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (The Teapot, Arithmetic and The Frog), Elliot Madore (Grandfather Clock/Tomcat), Paul Gay (Armchair/Tree), Anna Christy (The Princess, Fire and the Nightingale), Marie Lenormand (Cat), Kanae Fujitani (Louis XV Chair/ Bat), Susan Graham (mezzo), Saito Kinen Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

DECCA 4786760 (CD)

Record Review

Record Review

CD Review has become Record Review - listen here