Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

14/06/2015

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic nations and the world. With studio guests, live sessions, reviews and a weekly Welsh gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 14 Jun 2015 19:00

Music Played

  • Dana and Susan Robinson

    Say Darlin' Say

    • Native Soil.
  • Gwerinos

    Cefn Du/ Dyfi/ Y Derwydd

  • The Green Fields of America

    Across The Western Ocean

    • The Green Fields Of America.
  • The James Riley Band

    Lonestar Heavyweight

  • Fernhill

    March Glas

    • Ca Nos.
  • Kris Drever & Karen Matheson

    Steel And Stone (Black Water)

    • Black Water.
  • Finest Kind

    Sweet Forget Me Not

    • Silks And Spices.
  • Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors

    You'll Always Be My Girl

    • Medicine.
  • Heidi Talbot

    Sally Brown

    • The Last Star.
  • The Gentle Good

    The Hitcher

    • Dawel Gysgyn.
  • Paley & Son & Cerys Matthews

    This Train

    • Paley & Son.
  • Jerry Lynch

    The Dimming Of The Day

    • The Dimming Of The Day.
  • Jackie Oates

    The Doffing Mistress

    • The Spyglass And The Herringbone.
  • Christy Moore

    So Do I

  • Diana Jones

    Better Times Will Come

    • Better Times Will Come.
  • Archie Fisher

    Joy Of My Heart

    • Windward Away.
  • The Green Fields of America

    Planxty Miss Maxwell

    • The Green Fields Of America.
  • Heather Jones

    Lisa Lan

  • Ben Sands

    Take My Love With You (Kellie's Song)

    • Take My Love With You.
  • Anaïs Mitchell & Jefferon Harmer

    Willie Of Winsbury

    • Child Ballads.
  • Kris Drever

    Harvest Gypsies

    • Black Water.
  • Merry Hell

    Summer Is A Comin

    • The Ghost In Our House.
  • Mabsant

    Molianwn

    • Mabsanta.
  • Ciaran Tourish, Tim O'Brien & Alison Krauss

    Are You Tired Of Me My Darling

    • Down The Line.
  • Huw M

    The Perfect Silence

    • Gathering Dusk.
  • Eliza Carthy & Tim Erickson

    The Castle By The Sea

    • Bottle.
  • Dana and Susan Robinson

    Waterbound

    • Native Soil.
  • Robin and Barry Dransfield

    The Rout Of The Blues

  • Ginge & Celloboi

    Tidy Darts

This Week's Gig Guide

Monday 15th June

The James Riley Band - Conwy Folk Club at the British Legion, Conwy

 

Tuesday 16th June

David Pitt + Scott Baker - Milgi's Yurt, City Road, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 17th June

Martin Curtis - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

 

Thursday 18th June

Dana & Susan Robinson - Lyceum Folk Club at the Lyceum Tavern, Newport

 

Friday 19th June

Martin Curtis - Valley Folk Club at the Ivy Bush Hotel, Pontardawe

Heather Jones + The Gentle Good (Gareth Bonello) - Acapela Studio, Heol Y Pentre, Pentyrch

Hijinx Ceilidh Band – Twmpath at Myddfai Community Hall, Llandovery

 

Saturday 20th June

Folk On A Summer’s Afternoon (Charity Barbecue for the Teenage Cancer Unit, Cardiff, including an Open Mike and other events) - Glanmwrwg Fawr, Llangennech, Llanelli (3pm – Late)

Rusty Shackle + Remembering August - Acapela Studio, Heol Y Pentre, Pentyrch

Bear Bones - The Vic, Mumbles, Swansea

 

Sunday 21st June

Extra Folk Music & Song Session - Arvon Ale House, Llandindod Wells

Broadcast

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

Frank Hennessy presents highlights from the inaugural Wales Folk Awards.