Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

22/06/2014

The very best in folk, roots and acoustic music. This week's guests, Dr Pat Beaver and Tom Hansell from the University of Appalachia in North Carolina, discuss life after coal.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 22 Jun 2014 18:00

Music Played

  • Bellowhead

    Gosport Ladies

    • Revival.
  • Otis Gibbs

    No Rust On My Spade

    • Souvenirs.
  • Tim & Sarah Williams

    God Of Battles

    • Lost Birds.
  • Waterson:Carthy

    Goodbye, Fare Well You

    • Fishes And The Fine Yellow Sand.
  • Paul Lloyd Nicholas

    Hold The Line

  • Sinead Healy

    Michael's Mazurka

    • Shuffle The Deck.
  • Amy Goddard

    Friends We'll Always Be

    • Burn And Glow.
  • Betty & The Boy

    Building It Up

    • The Wreckage.
  • Nigel Stonier

    Cold Beers And Acoustic Guitars

    • Built For Storms.
  • Ciaran Tourish

    Are You Tired Of Me My Darling?

    • Down The Line.
  • Jamie Bevan

    No Lentils In Cawl

  • Glen Simpson

    For Greener Pastures

  • Rich Kirby

    A Miner's Life

  • Onllwyn Male Choir

    A Miner's Life

  • Strange Creek Singers

    New River Train

  • Chris King & Hotel Radio

    Salt Of The Earth

  • Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson

    Old

  • Aoife Clancy

    Reconcilliation

    • Silvery Moon.
  • Tim & Sarah Williams

    Rain Fell

    • Lost Birds.
  • Richard Thompson

    Beeswing

    • Acoustic Classics.
  • Bellowhead

    I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight

    • Revival.
  • Red Molly

    1952 Vincent Black Lightening

    • The Red Album.
  • Chris Jones & BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Y Gwydir Glas (Live From Radio Wales Music Day)

  • Crasdant

    Jigiau Coron

    • Nos Sadwrn Bach.
  • Ange Hardy

    Lullaby

    • The Lament Of The Black Sheep.

This Week's Gig Guide

Tuesday 24th June

Helen Adam - Welsh Tune Club at The Angel, Llandeilo

Coope + Boyes & Simpson - Llanfair Caereinion Public Institute, Powys (Part of Gregynog Festival)

 

Wednesday 25th June

Sandy Brechin & Ewan Wilkinson - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Rd. Pontyclun

 

Thursaday 26th June

Tim Grim - Bontnewydd, Nr. Aberystwyth

 

Friday 27th June

Catrin Finch & Friends - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Kizzy Crawford, Jack Harris, Danni Nichols - Penarth Songwriters Circle at All Saints Church Hall, Victoria Square, Penarth

 

Friday 27th - Sunday 29th June

SWANSEA FRINGE FESTIVAL  

 

Saturday 28th June

Al Lewis Band + Gildas + Jamie Bevan a’r Gweddillion - Stiwdio Acapela, Horeb Chapel, Pentyrch 

Broadcast

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

Frank Hennessy presents highlights from the inaugural Wales Folk Awards.