Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

20/04/2014

Frank Hennessy presents the very best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic nations and the world. Studio guests, live sessions, reviews and the weekly Welsh gig guide.

2 hours

Last on

Sun 20 Apr 2014 19:00

Music Played

  • Noel McLoughlin

    Lord Of The Dance

  • Lowri Evans

    Corner Of My Eye

    • Corner Of My Eye.
  • Saving The Good Stuff

    Richard Thompson

  • The Railsplitters

    Where You Are

    • The Railsplitters.
  • Jim Malcolm

    A Fond Kiss

    • Acquaintance - The Songs of Robbie Burns.
  • Bella Hardy

    Whiskey, You're The Devil

    • Battleplan.
  • Patsy Matheson

    Say You Do

    • Domino Girls.
  • Twm Twp

    A Miner's Life

    • Twmpath Two.
  • Sinéad Lohan

    No Mermaid

    • No Mermaid.
  • Gigspanner

    Two Constant Lovers

    • Doors At 8.
  • The Bothy Band

    Kesh Jig

    • Acoustic Folkbox.
  • Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman

    Sweet Sunny South

    • We Made It Home.
  • Eleanor McEvoy

    Secret Of Living

  • Fraser Anderson

    Rag And Bones

    • Little Glass Box.
  • Linda Griffiths

    Ysbrydion

    • Storm Nos.
  • Eric Bibb

    Gonna Walk Down This Road

    • Me To You.
  • Ruth Notman

    Heather Down The Moor

    • Threads.
  • The Gentle Good

    Aubade

    • Teathered From The Storm.
  • John Spillane

    Johnny Don't Go

    • Irish Folk.
  • Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys

    River Jordan

    • Here Between EP.
  • Sioned Mair

    Haf Bach Mihangel

    • Llythraau Ellis Williams.
  • Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

    Anyone But Me

    • Fire & Fortune.
  • The Railsplitters

    Blue Moon

    • The Railsplitters.
  • Crasdant

    The Crown Jigs

    • No Sadwrn Bach.
  • Fraser Anderson

    Little Glass Box

    • Little Glass Box.
  • Georgia Ruth

    Codi Angor

    • Week Of Pines.
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama

    Wade In The Water

    • Higher Ground.

This Week's Gig Guide

Thursday 24th April

Katriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts - The Garage, Swansea

 

Friday 25th April

Up The Creek - The Wig, Swansea

The Coal Porters - Burnetts Hill Chapel, Martletwy

Harriet Earis Trio - Acoustic Meeting Ground, Pontadawe Arts Centre

 

Saturday 26th April

Blanche Rowen & Mike Gulston + Cath Little - Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff

 

Sunday 27th April

Fernhill, Empty Shed Experience, Lost Tuesday Society + more - Cwmdonkin Park, Swansea

Broadcast

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

The Wales Folk Awards 2019

Frank Hennessy presents highlights from the inaugural Wales Folk Awards.