Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Monday - Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan. Including Essential CD of the Week: York Bowen Piano Works; Artist of the Week, Mikhail Pletnev; 20 Great British Works: Bax: Tintagel.

9am
A selection of music, including the Essential CD of the Week: York Bowen Piano Works, performed by Joop Celis.

9.30-10.30am
A daily brainteaser, and performances by our Artist of the Week, Mikhail Pletnev.

10.30am
This week, Rob's guest is the Irish award-winning writer Colm Toibin: essayist, playwright, journalist, critic and poet. His work as a journalist and writer includes 'Bad Blood: A Walk Along the Irish Border' (1987) and 'The Sign of the Cross: Travels in Catholic Europe' (1994). His novels include: 'The Blackwater Lightship' (1999, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and made into a film starring Angela Lansbury), 'The Master' (2004, winner of the Dublin IMPAC Prize; the Prix du Meilleur Livre; the LA Times Novel of the Year; and shortlisted for the Booker Prize) and 'Brooklyn' (2009, winner of the Costa Novel of the Year). His short story collections are 'Mothers and Sons' (2006, winner of the Edge Hill Prize) and 'The Empty Family (2010). His play 'Beauty in a Broken Place' was performed at the Peacock Theatre in Dublin in 2004. His other books include: 'The Modern Library: the 200 Best Novels Since 1950' (with Carmen Callil) and 'All a Novelist Needs: Essays on Henry James' (2010). He has edited 'The Penguin Book of Irish Fiction'. He is a regular contributor to the Dublin Review, the New York Review of Books and the London Review of Books.

11am
20 Great British Works

Bax: Tintagel
London Symphony Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)

11.15am
Dvorak: Stabat Mater (excerpt)
The Building a Library recommendation from last Saturday's CD Review.

3 hours

Music Played

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K.488

  • Georges Bizet

    The Pearl Fishers: "Del tempio al limitar"

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012: Gavotte I & II

  • Arnold Bax

    Tintagel

  • Antonín Dvořák

    Stabat Mater: 1st movement

  • Antonín Dvořák

    Slavonic Dance in D, Op. 46 No. 7

    Performers: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

    • DG 469 366-2.
  • 9.03: Rob's Essential CD of the Week

    • York Bowen

      Toccata, Op. 155

      Performers: Joop Celis (piano)

      • CHANDOS CHAN 10774.
  • François André Philidor

    Quartet No. 1 for flute, 2 violins and continuo

    Performers: Camerata Köln: Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), Ingeborg Scheerer, Verena Schoneweg (violins), Julie Borsodi (cello), Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

    • CPO 777 439-2.
  • Alexander Borodin

    Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

    Performers: London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Georg Solt (conductor)

    • DECCA 455 6320-2.
  • 9.30am

    • Today's Brainteaser

      Who's Dancing?

      Composer: Tchaikovsky Performers: Russian National Orchestra, Michael Pletnev (conductor)

      • Deutsche Grammophon DG 476 5321.
  • 9.36: Artist of the Week - Mikhail Pletnev

    • CPE Bach

      Sonata in E minor, Wq. 59/1

      Performers: Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

      • DG 479 0356.
  • William Mathias

    Let the people praise thee, O God, Op. 8

    Performers: Wells Cathedral Choir, Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Matthew Owens (conductor)

    • HYPERION CDA67740.
  • Ludwig van Beethoven

    The Creatures of Prometheus, op.43: Finale

    Performers: Swedish Chamber Orchestra Orebro, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

    • SIMAX PSC 1284.
  • 10am: Artist of the Week - Mikhail Pletnev

    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

      Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K.488

      Performers: Mikhail Pletnev (piano and direction), Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

      • VIRGIN 7 59280 2.
  • Jean‐Philippe Rameau

    Nais - Rigaudons I and II

    Performers: Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski (conductor)

    • Deutsche Grammophon 477 8414.
  • 10.30: Colm Tóibín's Choices

    • Georges Bizet

      The Pearl Fishers: 'Del tempio al limitar' (Au fond du temple saint)

      Performers: John McCormack (tenor), Mario Sammarco (baritone), Orchestra

      • ROMOPHONE 82006-2.
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012: Gavotte 1 & 2

    Performers: Janos Starker (cello)

    • RCA 09026 61436 2.
  • Johannes Brahms

    Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'

    Performers: Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

    • SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 706.
  • Henryk Wieniawski

    Etudes-Caprices, op.18 - no.5 in E; no.4 in A minor

    Performers: David and Igor Oistrakh (violins)

    • Deutsche Grammophon 477 8417.
  • 11am: 20 Works celebrating British Music

    • Bax

      Tintagel

      Performers: London Symphony Orchestra, John Barbirolli (conductor)

      • EMI 7 47984 2.
  • 11.15am: The Building a Library recommendation from last Saturday's CD Review

    • Antonín Dvořák

      Stabat Mater, op.58 - 1. Stabat Mater dolorosa

      Performers: Marina Shaguch (soprano), Ingeborg Danz (alto), James Taylor (tenor), Thomas Quasthoff (bass), Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra, Oregon Bach Festival Choir, Helmuth Rillng (conductor)

      • HANSSLER CD 98.935.
  • Jean Sibelius

    Karelia Suite, op.11

    Performers: Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

    • SONY SBK 48 271.

Broadcast

Our Classical Century

Our Classical Century

Radio 3 explores 100 key musical moments that shaped us, from 1918 to the present day.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.