Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

21/11/2012

Mike presents a full rundown of the nominations for the 2013 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards, with music from all the nominated artists and tracks.

This week, Mike Harding announces the nominations for the 2013 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards and plays music by all of the nominated artists.

An extensive panel of folk music professionals have cast their votes, and tonight Mike will reveal the top four acts in each of the categories. These include Best Album, Folk Singer of the Year and The Horizon Award for most promising emerging act.

Once the nominations have been announced in this week's show, the panel will vote again to establish the winner in each category. The results will then be announced at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards ceremony on 30 January 2013 at the Glasgow Royal Concert Hall.

Details of the music played, and a full rundown of the nominations, can be found online after the show at bbc.co.uk/folk.

57 minutes

Last on

Wed 21 Nov 2012 19:00

Music Played

  • Lau

    The Bird That Winds The Spring

    • Race The Loser.
    • Reveal REVEALonCDX.
  • Bellowhead

    Roll The Woodpile Down

    • Broadside.
    • Navigator NAVIGATOR073.
  • Treacherous Orchestra

    Superfly

    • Origins.
    • Navigator Records NAVIGATOR062.
  • The Unthanks

    King of Rome

    • Diversions Vol 2.
    • Rabble Rouser Music RRM010.
  • Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

    Lusty Smith

    • Hidden People.
    • Navigator NAVIGATOR072.
  • Hannah James & Sam Sweeney

    The Farmer's Cursed Wife

    • State and Ancientry.
    • RootBeat Records RBRCD13.
  • O'Hooley & Tidow

    The Last Polar Bear

    • The Fragile.
    • Voice Publishing NMCD39.
  • Gilmore & Roberts

    Doctor James

    • The Innocent Left.
    • Navigator Navigator076.
  • Blair Dunlop

    Seven Brothers

    • Blight & Blossom.
    • Rooksmere RRCD106.
  • Rura

    Mary

    • Break It Up.
    • Greentrax CDTRAX 364.
  • Maz O'Connor

    Caw The Yowes

    • Upon a Stranger Shore.
    • Damian Barber Sounds DBS005.
  • Luke Jackson

    Last Train

    • More Than Boys.
    • Pipe Records PRCD021.
  • Kathleen MacInnes

    Tha Sneachd' air Druim Uachdair

    • Cille Bhride.
    • Artist Own Label KMAC001.
  • Jim Moray

    Lord Douglas

    • Skulk.
    • Artist Own Label NIBL013.
  • Duncan Chisholm

    Unknown Air

    • Affric.
    • Copperfish CPFCD005.
  • Sam Lee

    Wild Wood Amber

    • Ground of its Own.
    • The Nest Collective TNCR001CD.
  • Emily Portman

    Hatchlings

    • Hatchling.
    • Furrow Records FURR006.
  • Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

    The Ballad of Andy Jacobs

    • Hidden People.
    • Navigator NAVIGATOR072.
  • Anaïs Mitchell

    Tailor

    • Young Man In America.
    • Wilderland Records WILDER001.
  • Karine Polwart

    King of Birds

    • Traces.
    • Hegri Music HEGRICD08.
  • Duncan Chisholm

    An Ribhinn Donn

    • Affric.
    • Copperfish CPFCD005.
  • Treacherous Orchestra

    Easter Island

    • Origins.
  • Hannah James & Sam Sweeney

    Parson Upon Dorothy / Dolly

    • State and Ancientry.
    • Navigator NAVIGATOR062.
  • Kathryn Tickell

    Shining Pool / Tumblers

    • Northumbrian Voices.
    • Park Records PRKCD121.
  • Jim Moray

    Hind Etin

    • Skulk.
    • NIAG NIBL013.
  • Lau

    Torsa

    • Race the Loser.
    • Reveal REVEALonCDX.
  • Sam Lee

    The Tan Yard Side

    • Ground of its Own.
    • The Nest Collective TNCR001CD.
  • Karine Polwart

    Cover Your Eyes

    • Traces.
    • Hegri HEGRICD008.
  • Bellowhead

    Lillibulero

    • Broadside.
    • Navigator Navigator073.
  • Graham Mackenzie & Ciorstaidh Beaton

    Father Eugene's Welcome to Cape North / Seanamach Tubestation

    • Live performance.
  • Luke Jackson

    More Than Boys

    • Live performance.
  • Thalla

    St. Andrew's Flight

    • Live performance.
  • Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar

    Working on the New Railroad

    • Live performance.
  • Sam Lee

    Goodbye My Darling

    • Ground Of Its Own.
    • The Nest Collective TNCR001CD.
  • Nic Jones Trio

    Texas Girl at the Funeral of Her Father

    • Live performance.
  • Karine Polwart

    Tinsel Show

    • Traces.
    • Hegri Music HEGRICD08.
  • Jim Moray

    Seven Long Years

    • Skulk.
    • NIAG NIBL013.

Broadcast

  • Wed 21 Nov 2012 19:00