Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Tuesday - Rob Cowan

with Rob Cowan and this week's guest, the art critic Andrew Graham-Dixon. They will be talking about music, art and the Metamorphosis: Titian 2012 festival taking place in London.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: Mady Mesplé, Edition du 80ème Anniversaire. EMI CLASSICS 095003 2

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by the Artist of the Week, German violinist Isabelle Faust.

10.30am
This week Rob's guest is the art critic Andrew Graham-Dixon, who has presented landmark series on art for the BBC. They will be talking about Andrew's love of music and art and will discuss the Metamorphosis: Titian 2012 festival, which will see a range of contemporary artists - including choreographers, poets, composers and visual artists - respond to paintings by the Renaissance master Titian, with works displayed at the National Gallery and performed by the Royal Ballet.

11am
Rob's Essential Choice
Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD31167.

3 hours

Music Played

  • Francis Poulenc

    Marche (1889)

    Performers: Orchestre de Paris, Georges Prêtre (conductor)

    • EMI 5 66837 2.
  • 9.02am

    • Claude Debussy

      La Mer

      Performers: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      • DG 477 716-1.
  • 9.25: Rob's Essential CD of the Week

    • Francis Poulenc

      Les Chemins de l'Amour

      Performers: Mady Mesplé (soprano), Gabriel Tacchino (piano)

      • EMI 095003-2.
  • 9.31am

    • Antonio Vivaldi

      Concerto in C major, RV 558

      Performers: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      • SONY SMK 47642.
  • 9.46am

    • Bedrich Smetana

      Sarka (Ma Vlast)

      Performers: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Vaclav Neumann (conductor)

      • PANTON 81 1050-2.
  • 9.57: Artist of the Week - Isabelle Faust

    • Johannes Brahms

      Violin Sonata in G major, Op .78

      Performers: Isabelle Faust (violin), Alexander Melnikov (piano)

      • HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901981.
  • 10.27am

    • Boccherini arr. Stokowski

      Minuet (String Quintet, G275)

      Performers: Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra

      • GUILD GHCD2392.
  • 10.30: Andrew Graham-Dixon's Choice

    • Ludwig van Beethoven

      Heiliger Dankgesang eines Genesenden an die Gottheit, in der lydischen Tonart, from String

      Performers: Amadeus Quartet

      • DG 423 473-2.
  • 10.51am

    • Antonio Vivaldi

      Concerto for mandolin & strings, RV425

      Performers: Ari Avital (mandolin), I Pomeriggi Musicali, Carlo Boccadoro (conductor)

      • DISCANTINA 170.
  • 11am: Rob's Essential Choice

    • Béla Bartók

      Concerto for Orchestra

      Performers: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      • HUNGAROTON HCD 31167.
  • 11.38am

    • Joseph Fiala

      Concerto No.1 for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat

      Performers: Zdenek & Bedrich Tylsar (horns), Prague Chamber Orchestra, Libor Hlavacek (conductor)

      • SUPRAPHON SU 3902-2.

Broadcast

Enter the Essential Classics Proms Competition 2019!

Enter the Essential Classics Proms Competition 2019!

Click here for details of how to enter and full T&Cs.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.