Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Tuesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker. Including Artist of the Week: violinist and conductor Thomas Zehetmair; Essential Choice: Sibelius: Symphony No 6. The guest is TV presenter James May.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: Altre Follie 1500 - 1750 - music from Hesperion XXI, and Jordi Savall: ALIA VOX AV9844

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by the Artist of the Week, the violinist and conductor Thomas Zehetmair.

10.30am
Sarah's guest this week is James May, the writer and TV presenter best known as one of the trio of 'Top Gear' presenters alongside Jeremy Clarkson and Richard Hammond. But there's more to James than his macho image would suggest - not many people know that he studied music at Lancaster University, and is a keen flautist and keyboard player who loves early music, as Sarah Walker will discover this week.

11am
Sarah's Essential Choice

Sibelius
Symphony No.6
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)
AVIE 2150.

3 hours

Music Played

  • 9am: Artist of the Week - Thomas Zehetmair

    • Nicolò Paganini

      Caprice No. 10 in G minor, Op.1

      Performers: Thomas Zehetmair (violin)

      • TELDEC 9031762592.
  • 9.10: Sarah's CD of the Week

    • Anon.

      Folias criollas (improvisation)

      Performers: Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)

      • ALIA VOX AV9844.
  • Eberl

    Symphony in C

    Performers: Concerto Koln

    • TELDEC 2564698899.
  • Richard Wagner - Das Liebesverbot – Overture

    Performers: The Philadelphia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

  • 9.40: Artist of the Week - Thomas Zehetmair

    • Robert Schumann

      Märchenbilder Op.113

      Performers: Thomas Zehetmair (viola), Cyprien Katsaris (piano)

      • TELDEC 2564681031.
  • Francis Poulenc

    Valse in C

    Performers: Eric Parkin (piano)

    • CHANDOS CHAN 9636.
  • Franz Schubert

    Rondo in A, D.438

    Performers: Thomas Zehetmair (violin), Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie

    • TELDEC 2564681031.
  • 10.30: James May's Choices

    • Georg Philipp Telemann

      Suite in A minor (Les Plaisirs and Air a l'Italien)

      Performers: James Galway (flute), I Solisti di Zagreb

      • RCA RL 25204.
  • Frédéric Chopin

    Ballade No. 1 in G minor

    Performers: Alfred Cortot (piano)

    • NAXOS 8.111245.
  • 11am: Sarah's Essential Choice

    • Jean Sibelius

      Symphony No. 6

      Performers: Northern Sinfonia, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)

      • AVIE 2150.
  • Gabriel Fauré

    Trio for piano, cello and violin Op.20

    Performers: Akira Eguchi (piano), Gil Shaham (violin), Brinton Smith (cello)

    • VANGUARD ATMCD 1239.
  • Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni

    Concerto in G for two oboes Op.9 No.6

    Performers: Paul Goodwin and Lorraine Wood (oboes), The King's Consort

    • HYPERION CDA 66383.

Broadcast

Enter the Essential Classics Proms Competition 2019!

Enter the Essential Classics Proms Competition 2019!

Click here for details of how to enter and full T&Cs.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.