Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Tuesday - Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan. Including 9.00am CD of the Week: David Russell: The Grandeur of the Baroque. 11.00am Rob's Essential Choice: Bruckner: Symphony No 8 in in C minor (finale).

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: this week (9th-13th April) performances from guitarist David Russell from his album The Grandeur of the Baroque: TELARC 33223-02

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by the Artist of the Week, the Berlin Staatskapelle.

10.30am
This week marks the centenary of the ill-fated maiden voyage of one of the most famous ships in history, the White Star liner Titanic, which set sail from Southampton on 10 April 1912, and sank to the bottom of the North Atlantic five days later with the loss of 1500 lives. Rob Cowan's guest is the historian Richard Davenport-Hines, author of 'Titanic Lives'. Richard introduces his essential pieces of classical music.

11am
Rob's Essential Choice

Bruckner
Symphony No 8 in C minor, Finale
Preussische Staatskapelle Berlin
Herbert Von Karajan (conductor)
KOCH 3-1448-2.

3 hours

Music Played

  • François-Joseph Gossec

    Tambourin

    Performers: James Galway (flute), National Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt (conductor)

    • RCA 60917.
  • 9.01: Rob's CD of the Week

    • Louis Couperin

      26th Ordre

      Performers: David Russell (guitar)

      • TELARC 33223-02.
  • Johann Christoph Bach

    Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6

    Performers: Concerto Koln

    • CAPRICCIO 10283.
  • 9.30: Artist of the Week - Daniel Barenboim

    • Richard Wagner - Overture: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg

      Performers: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

  • Claude Debussy

    Fetes (from Nocturnes)

    Performers: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (conductor)

    • RCA RED SEAL 82876 59416-2.
  • 9.48: Artist of the Week - Daniel Barenboim

    • Franz Liszt

      Vallée d'Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage, Year 1, Switzerland)

      Performers: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

      • DG 415 670-2.
  • Alexander Borodin

    Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor

    Performers: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

    • DG 4158512.
  • 10.30: Richard Davenport-Hines' Choices

    • Schreker

      Chamber Symphony

      Performers: Camerata Academica Salzburg, Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

      • EMI CDC 556813-2.
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Ave Verum Corpus

    Performers: Choir of Winchester Cathedral, David Hill (conductor)

    • VIRGIN CLASSICS VCS 545340-2.
  • 11am: Rob's Essential Choice

    • Anton Bruckner

      Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Finale

      Performers: Preussische Staatskapelle Berlin, Herbert Von Karajan (conductor)

      • KOCH  3-1448-2.
  • François-Joseph Gossec

    Tambourin

  • François Couperin

    26th Ordre

  • Johann Christian Bach

    Symphony in G minor Op. 6 No. 6

  • Richard Wagner - Overture: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg

  • Claude Debussy

    Fetes (from Nocturnes)

  • Franz Liszt

    Vallee d'Obermann (Annees de Pelerinage, Year 1)

  • Alexander Borodin

    Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)

  • Franz Schreker

    Chamber Symphony (last three movements)

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Ave Verum Corpus

  • Anton Bruckner

    Symphony No. 8 in C minor (finale)

Broadcast

Our Classical Century

Our Classical Century

Radio 3 explores 100 key musical moments that shaped us, from 1918 to the present day.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.