Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Tuesday - Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan. Includes Artist of the Week: the Philip Jones Brass Ensemble; Claire Taylor's favourite music; Rob's Essential Choice: Scriabin: Prometheus.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: a disc of Verdi opera choruses, preludes and ballet music conducted by Riccardo Muti: EMI 0980152.

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by the Artist of the Week, the Philip Jones Brass Ensemble.

10.30am
This week marks the biennial Sport Relief charity fund-raising effort, organized by Comic Relief in association with BBC Sport. Rob Cowan's Sport Relief guest is Claire Taylor MBE, who was named as the ICC Women's Cricketer of the Year in 2009. Claire introduces her essential pieces of classical music.

11am
Rob's Essential Choice

Scriabin: Prometheus
Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI 5677202.

3 hours

Music Played

  • Anon.

    Dindirindin

    Performers: Ensemble fur Fruhe Musik Augsburg [Sabine Lutzenberger (voice)]

    • CHRISTOPHORUS CHE 01302.
  • Leopold Mozart

    Symphony in C, Eisen C1

    Performers: London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert (conductor)

    • CHANDOS CHAN10496.
  • 9.15: Rob's CD of the Week

    • Giuseppe Verdi

      Nabucco - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves

      Performers: Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      • EMI 0980152.
  • Franz Liszt

    Consolations Nos. 2 and 6

    Performers: Jorge Bolet (piano)

    • DECCA 467801.
  • 9.30: Artists of the Week - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    • Scheidt

      Battle Suite

      Performers: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

      • DECCA 4481832.
  • Leonard Bernstein

    West Side Story – Prologue

    Performers: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    • DECCA 4173542.
  • Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

    Capriccio Italien Op.45

    Performers: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

    • DG 4153792.
  • Igor Stravinsky

    Petrushka (excerpt)

    Performers: The Cleveland Orchestra

    • DG 4778167.
  • Camille Saint‐Saëns

    Etude en Forme de Valse Op.52 No.6

    Performers: Francois-Rene Duchable

    • EMI 5723562.
  • 10.20: Artists of the Week - Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

    • Giovanni Gabrieli

      In ecclesiis

      Performers: Thomas Elias (treble), Charles Brett (counter-tenor), William Kendall and Peter Hall (tenors), Ian Caddy (bass), Richard Farnes and Stephen Layton (organ), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

      • ARGO 4174682.
  • 10.30: Claire Taylor's Choices

    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

      Symphony No.40 - Allegro Assai

      Performers: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      • LINN 308.
  • Ludwig van Beethoven

    Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 - Rondo

    Performers: Viktoria Mullova (violin), Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

    • PHILIPS 4738722.
  • 11am: Rob's Essential Choice

    • Alexander Scriabin

      Prometheus

      Performers: Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      • EMI CDC 7541122.
  • Wolf

    Prometheus

    Performers: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Daniel Barenboim (piano)

    • DG 4778707.
  • Franz Liszt

    Prometheus

    Performers: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

    • PHILIPS 4387512.
  • Antonio Vivaldi

    Violin Concerto in G minor RV331

    Performers: Giuliano Carmignola (violin) and the Venice Baroque Orchestra

    • DG 4778387.

Broadcast

Our Classical Century

Our Classical Century

Radio 3 explores 100 key musical moments that shaped us, from 1918 to the present day.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.