Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

26/02/2012

Susan Sharpe presents a recital given by pianist Leonora Armellini at the International Chopin Piano Festival, including works by Beethoven, Schumann and Chopin.

Susan Sharpe presents a recital by pianist Leonora Armellini from the International Chopin Piano Festival, including works by Beethoven, Schumann and Chopin.

1:01 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van [1770 -1827]
Sonata no.3 in C, Op. 2 no.3 for piano
Leonora Armellini (piano)

1:25 AM
Schumann, Clara [1819-1896]
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann in F sharp minor, Op.20
Leonora Armellini (piano)

1:36 AM
Schumann, Robert [1810-1856]
Novelette in D, Op.21 no.2
Leonora Armellini (piano)

1:42 AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Ballade no.1 in G minor, Op.23
Leonora Armellini (piano)

1:52 AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Ballade no.2 in F, Op.38
Leonora Armellini (piano)

2:00 AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Tarantelle in A flat, Op. 43
Leonora Armellini (piano)

2:04 AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Leonora Armellini (piano)

2:12 AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Polonaise in A flat Op.53 (Eroica)
Leonora Armellini (piano)

2:20 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix [1809-1847]
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op.14
Leonora Armellini (piano)

2:27 AM
Debussy, Claude [1862-1918]
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Leonora Armellini (piano)

2:32 AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Etude in C minor, Op.10 no.12 (from 12 Etudes Op.10)
Leonora Armellini (piano)

2:35 AM
Bartók, Béla (1881-1945)
Divertimento for Strings (Sz 113)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan, Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

3:01 AM
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839)
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus for guitar (Op.30) in E minor
Tomaz Rajteric (guitar)

3:15 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon in E flat major (K.297b)
Bart Schneemann (oboe), Harmen de Boer (clarinet), Jacob Slagter (horn), Ronald Karten (bassoon), Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam, Lev Markiz (conductor)

3:45 AM
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959)
Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

3:58 AM
Piazzolla, Ástor Pantaleón (1921-1992)
Adiós Nonino
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

4:05 AM
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Concert Piece for viola and piano
Tabea Zimmermann (viola, Germany), Monique Savary (piano)

4:14 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Tragic overture (Op.81)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)

4:30 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata for organ in C major (BWV 529)
Juliusz Gembalski (organ of St Anne Church in Warsaw)

4:45 AM
Wassenaer; Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766)
Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

4:56 AM
Guastavino, Carlos (1912-2000)
La rosa y el sauce (The Rose and the Willow)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano), James Parker (piano), Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

5:01 AM
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

5:09 AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Andrew Nicholson (flute) BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer (conductor)

5:21 AM
Lutosławski, Witold [1913-1994] arr. Gregor Piatagorsky
5 Bukoliki
Maxim Rysanov (viola), Kristina Blaumane (cello)

5:30 AM
Platti, Giovanni Benedetto (1696-1763)
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe), Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik, Mary Utiger (director)

5:42 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Konstantin Igumnov (piano)

5:47 AM
Carissimi, Giacomo (1605-1674)
Vanitas vanitatum
Olga Pasiecznik, Marta Boberska (sopranos), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble, Agata Sapiecha (violin/director)

5:59 AM
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Tilev String Quartet

6:25 AM
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713)
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet), The King's Consort, Robert King (director)

6:30 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
String Symphony No.12 in G minor
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra, János Rolla (leader)

6:51 AM
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899)
Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Sun 26 Feb 2012 01:00

Broadcast