Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Friday - Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan. Including Artist of the Week: violinist Isaac Stern; the Rev Richard Coles; Rob's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Diabelli Variations.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: Balalaika Favourites - a classic recording from the Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra: MERCURY LIVING PRESENCE 4501352

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by the Artist of the Week, violinist Isaac Stern.

10.30am
In the first week of Lent, The Essential Classics guest is the Reverend Richard Coles who introduces his essential pieces of classical music.

11am
Rob's Essential Choice

Beethoven
Diabelli Variations
Rudolf Serkin (piano)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL4211.

3 hours

Music Played

  • Edvard Grieg

    Holberg Suite - Praeludium (arr. Daniel-Ban Pienaar)

    Performers: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (trumpet), Daniel-Ben Peinaar (piano)

    • LINN CKD370.
  • Richard Wagner - The Ride of the Valkyries (Prelude to Act III, Die Walkure)

    Performers: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

  • Ludwig van Beethoven

    Sextet for 2 horns and strings Op.81b

    Performers: Richard Watkins and Michael Thompson (horns), The Nash Ensemble

    • ASV GLD 4002.
  • 9.26: Rob's CD of the Week

    • Trad.

      Waltz of the faun

      Performers: Osipov State Russian Orchestra, Vitaly Gnutov (conductor)

      • MERCURY LIVING PRESENCE 450136.
  • 9.32: Artist of the Week - Isaac Stern

    • Jerry Bock

      Fiddler on the roof - Chava Ballet Sequence and Finale

      Performers: Isaac Stern (violin), Orchestra

      • EMI 35266.
  • George Frideric Handel

    Caelestis dum spirat aura

    Performers: Emma Kirkby (soprano), London Baroque

    • BIS 106501.
  • 9.53: Artist of the Week - Isaac Stern

    • Johannes Brahms

      Piano Trio No.1 in B Op.8

      Performers: Eugene Istomin (piano), Isaac Stern (violin), Leonard Rose (cello)

      • SONY 64520.
  • 10.30: Richard Coles' Choice

    • George Butterworth

      A Shropshire Lad Suite

      Performers: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult (conductor)

      • LYRITA 245.
  • Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

    Cherubic Hymn No.1 'Izhe kheruvimi'

    Performers: St Petersburg Chamber Choir, Nikolai Korniev (conductor)

    • PHILIPS 4730682.
  • Modest Mussorgsky

    Gopak from Sorochintsky Fair

    Performers: Nathan Milstein (violin), Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestar, William Steinberg (conductor)

    • EMI 7648302.
  • 11am: Rob's Essential Choice

    • Ludwig van Beethoven

      Diabelli Variations

      Performers: Rudolf Serkin (piano)

      • BBC LEGENDS 4211.
  • Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

    Tebe Poyom' from the Nine Sacred Choral Works

    Performers: St Petersburg Chamber Choir, Nikolai Korniev (conductor)

    • PHILIPS 4730682.

Broadcast

Our Classical Century

Our Classical Century

Radio 3 explores 100 key musical moments that shaped us, from 1918 to the present day.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.