Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Wednesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker. Including Artist of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra in Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Sarah's Essential Choice: Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: Le Voyage Magnifique - Schubert Impromptus performed by Maria João Pires.

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by the Artist of the Week, the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez with guitarist Göran Söllscher).

10.30am
The Essential Classics guest is biographer Claire Tomalin, who introduces her essential pieces of classical music. Today she reveals music which brightens her day and a piece which makes her laugh.

11am
Sarah's Essential Choice.

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole.
Chicago Symphony Orchestra,
Fritz Reiner (conductor).
RCA 09026 61250-2.

3 hours

Music Played

  • Johann Strauss II - Vergnügungszug Polka, Op.281 [Pleasure Train Polka]

    Performers: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

  • Antonio Vivaldi

    Violin Concerto in E flat 'La tempesta di Mare" [Op.8 No.5, RV 253]

    Performers: Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

    • HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907230.
  • 9.12: Sarah's CD of the Week

    • Franz Schubert

      Klavierstücke, D.946 No.2

      Performers: Maria João Pires (piano)

      • DG 457 550-2.
  • Jarvis Sheppard

    In pace in idipsum

    Performers: The Gabrieli Consort, Paul McCreesh (director)

    • DG 477 6605.
  • 9.33am

    • Scheidt

      Galliard Battaglia of 1621

      Performers: Hespèrion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)

      • ALIA VOX AV 9815.
  • 9.37: Artist of the Week - The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    • Johan Svendsen

      Romance in G major, Op.26

      Performers: Gil Shaham (violin), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

      • DG 449 923-2.
  • Sergei Prokofiev

    Lieutenant Kijé, Op.60

    Performers: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

    • DG 419 603-2.
  • 10.06am: Artist of the Week - The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    • Joaquín Rodrigo

      Concierto de Aranjuez

      Performers: Göran Söllscher (guitar), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

      • DG 429 232-2.
  • 10.30: Claire Tomalin's Choice

    • George Frideric Handel

      "The trumpet's loud clangour" (Ode to St Cecilia's Day, HWV76)

      Performers: James Gilchrist (tenor), Choir of the King’s Consort, The King’s Consort, Robert King (conductor)

      • HYPERION CDA 67463.
  • 10.41: Claire Tomalin's Choice

    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

      Le nozze di Figaro, Act II finale [No.16]

      Performers: Count: Simon Keenlyside (baritone), Countess: Véronique Gens (soprano), Figaro: Lorenzo Regazzo (bass), Susanna: Patricia Ciofi (soprano), Marcellina: Marie McLaughlin (soprano), Basilio: Kobie van Rensburg (tenor), Bartolo & Antonio: Antonio Abete (bass), Concerto Köln, René Jacobs (director)

      • HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901818.20.
  • Frédéric Chopin

    Etude in G flat, Op.29 No.9 'Butterfly'

    Performers: Louis Lortie (piano)

    • CHANDOS CHAN8482.
  • 11.05am: Sarah's Essential Choice

    • Maurice Ravel

      Rapsodie espagnole

      Performers: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      • RCA 09026 61250-2.
  • Dmitry Shostakovich

    Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in A major (from the 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op.87)

    Performers: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

    • DECCA 466 066-2.
  • 11.27am

    • Felix Mendelssohn

      Symphony No.5, Op.107 'Reformation'

      Performers: Staatskapelle Dresden, Colin Davis (conductor)

      • PROFIL PH 05048.

Broadcast

Our Classical Century

Our Classical Century

Radio 3 explores 100 key musical moments that shaped us, from 1918 to the present day.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.