Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Tuesday - Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan shares great music and performances. Including the Essential CD of the Week with recorder player Michala Petri and Artist of the Week Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: The recorder player Michala Petri plays baroque Concertos and Sonatas: RCA 88697672632

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by our Artist of the Week, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

10.30am
In the week of Burns Night, the Essential Classics guest is the Scottish poet and novelist Jackie Kay who introduces her essential pieces of classical music.

11am
Rob's Essential Choice

Debussy:
Preludes Book II (selection)
Jacques Rouvier (piano).

3 hours

Music Played

  • George Gershwin

    Three Preludes for Piano - No.3 - Allegro ben ritmato e deciso

    Performers: Katia & Marielle Labèque (piano)

    • SONY 64060.
  • Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act I Prelude

    Performers: Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell (conductor)

  • 9.10: Rob's CD of the Week

    • George Frideric Handel

      Sonata in B flat major HWV377

      Performers: Michala Petri (soprano recorder), Keith Jarrett (harpsichord)

      • RCA 88697672632.
  • Antonín Dvořák

    My Home Overture Op.62

    Performers: London Symphony Orchestra, Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

    • DECCA 430 046 2.
  • 9.30: Artist of the Week - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

    • Ludwig van Beethoven

      An die Hoffnung Op.94

      Performers: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Jorg Demus (piano)

      • DG 463 507 2.
  • Franz Schubert

    Winterreise D.911 - Der Lindenbaum

    Performers: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Gerald Moore (piano)

    • EMI CMS 7635592.
  • William Walton

    Orb and Sceptre

    Performers: London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

    • EMI CD-EMX 2127.
  • Max Bruch

    Violin Concerto No.1 Op.26

    Performers: Itzhak Perlman (violin), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

    • EMI 5565252.
  • 10.20: Artist of the Week - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

    • Richard Wagner - Parsifal, 'Ja, Wehe! Wehe!'

      Performers: Amfortas: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

  • 10.30: Jackie Kay's Choices

    • George Frideric Handel

      Water Music Suite No.1

      Performers: Les Concerts des Nations, Jordi Savall (conductor)

      • ALIA VOX ASVA 9860.
  • Trad.

    The Isle of Mull

    Performers: Glasgow Orpheus Choir, Hugh Robertson (conductor)

    • YESTERYEARS YY3407.
  • 11am: Rob's Essential Choice

    • Claude Debussy

      Preludes Book II (selection)

      Performers: Jacques Rouvier (piano)

      • DAL SEGNO DSPRCD043.
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Fantasia on Russsian Themes Op.33

    Performers: Nathan Milstein (violin), Studio Orchestra, Robert Irving (conductor)

    • EMI 7648302.
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    Canzona in D minor

    Performers: Karl Richter (organ)

    • DG 4775337.
  • 11.30:

    • Joseph Haydn

      Symphony in G No.100 'Military'

      Performers: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Eugen Jochum (conductor)

      • DG 4120302.

Broadcast

Our Classical Century

Our Classical Century

Radio 3 explores 100 key musical moments that shaped us, from 1918 to the present day.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.