Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

With Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan presents three hours of great music, featuring the best recordings from the archive and the present day. Today with works by Liszt, Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Plus a challenge for your Innocent Ear.

3 hours

Last on

Sun 22 Jan 2012 09:00

Music Played

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    Concerto in D Major, BWV 1054, iii Allegro

    Performers: Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord and director), Leonhardt Consort

    • Teldec 3984-25717-1 CD4 T9.
  • Carl Orff

    Entrata

    Performers: Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Hermann Scherchen (conductor)

    • Westminster MVCW-18018, track 3.
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Andante in C, K315

    Performers: Aurèle Nicolet (flute), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, David Zinman (conductor)

    • Philips 426 074-2.
  • Franz Schubert

    Geheimes

    Arranger: Johannes Brahms Performers: Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

    • DG 4715862 T20.
  • Franz Schubert

    Fantasie in F minor, D.940

    Performers: Paul Badura-Skoda, Jörg Demus (piano)

    • DG 453 675-2, track 1.
  • John Taverner

    Mater Christi

    Performers: Alamire, David Skinner (director)

    • Obsidian CD707, track 5.
  • Edward MacDowell

    To a Wild Rose

    Arranger: Stuff Smith Performers: Stuff Smith Trio – Stuff Smith (violin), Jimmy Jones (piano), John Levy (bass)

    • Proper PVCD118, Disc 2, track 7.
  • Richard Rodney Bennett

    Hexapoda – Jim Jives and Till Dawn on Sunday

    Performers: Jascha Heifetz (violin), Emanuel Bay (piano)

    • MCA Classics MCACD-42212, tracks.
  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Russian Easter Festival

    Performers: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Artur Rodzinski (conductor)

    • EMI 5 75959 2, cd 1, track 1.
  • Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger

    Sinfonia prima a 4 con 2 bassi

    Performers: Echo du Danube

    • Accent ACC 24231, track 2.
  • Walter Piston

    The Incredible Flautist (ballet suite)

    Performers: Joseph Mariano (flute), Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson (conductor)

    • Mercury 434 307-2, tracks 4-15.
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903

    Performers: Gustav Leonhardt

    • Pro Arte CDD 288, track 8.
  • Joseph Haydn

    String Quartet in D major, Op. 20 No. 4

    Performers: Vienna Konzerthaus Quartet

    • Preiser 90904, CD4 tracks 11-14.
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

    Der Geiz

    Performers: Peter Schreier (tenor), Dietrich Knothe (harpsichord), Matthias Pfaender (cello)

    • Berlin Classics 0093272BC, tracks 4-6.
  • Franz Liszt

    St. Francis Walking on the Water

    Performers: Claudio Arrau (piano)

    • The Sodre Collection, AOS-06-1008-1-4000-SODRE 8, track 2,.
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    Ich ruf' zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ

    Arranger: Thomas Demenga Performers: Thomas Demenga (cello), Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion)

    • ECM 476 3022, track 12.
  • Bedrich Smetana

    The Bartered Bride: Polka, Furiant, Dance of the Comedians

    Performers: Hague Philharmonic Orchestra, Willem van Otterloo

    • Challenge Classics CC72383, CD1, track 2.
  • Franz Schubert

    An die Nachtigall, D 497

    Performers: Elly Ameling (soprano), Dalton Baldwin (piano)

    • Pentatone 5186 132 T3.

Broadcast

Folk on Sunday Morning – Sarah Walker introduces five outstanding tracks

Folk on Sunday Morning – Sarah Walker introduces five outstanding tracks

In Folk, Sarah Walker finds distinctive voices and a bridge twixt tradition and modernity

Ten reasons to love nostalgic music

Ten reasons to love nostalgic music

Sarah Walker introduces her light music choices – a weekly treat on Sunday Morning.

Ten Steps in to Jazz

Ten Steps in to Jazz

Sarah Walker invites you on the personal jazz journey she shares in Sunday Morning on R3.