Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Wednesday - Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan. Includes CD of the Week: Arias of Anna de Amicis, featuring Teodora Gheorghiu and Les Talens Lyriques; Artists of the Week: Hagen Quartet; Rob's Essential Choice.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: Arias of Anna de Amicis featuring Teodora Gheorghiu, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset: APARTE AP021.

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and a performance by the Artists of the Week, the Hagen Quartet.

10.30am
The Essential Classics guest is explorer, Benedict Allen, who introduces his essential pieces of classical music.

11.00am
Rob's Essential Choice.
Dvorak
In Nature's Realm
Czech Philharmonic
Karel Ancerl (conductor).

3 hours

Music Played

  • György Ligeti

    Bagatelle No.1 (Six Bagatelles)

    Performers: Aulos Wind Quartet

    • KOCH SCHWANN 3-6737-2.
  • Maurice Ravel

    Bolero

    Performers: London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux (conductor)

    • PHILIPS 422 267-2.
  • 9.17am: Rob's CD of the Week

    • J.C. Bach

      "Tortorella abbandonata" (Zanaida)

      Performers: Teodora Gheorghiu (soprano), Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset (director)

      • APARTE AP021.
  • William Byrd

    Fortune

    Performers: Canadian Brass

    • SONY CLASSICAL 88697 767982.
  • Johnson

    The Satyr's Dance

    Performers: Canadian Brass

    • SONY CLASSICAL 88697 767982.
  • 9.33am

    • Offenbach arr. Rosenthal

      Vivo & Barcarolle from Gaité Parisienne

      Performers: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Georg Solti (conductor)

      • DECCA ELOQUENCE 476 2724.
  • Claude Debussy

    Images, 2nd series

    Performers: Michel Beroff (piano)

    • EMI CZS 574122-2.
  • 9.55am: Artists of the Week - Hagen Quartet

    • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

      String Quartet in A major, K.464

      Performers: Hagen Quartet

      • DG 471 024-2.
  • 10.30am: Benedict Allen's Choices

    • Franz Liszt

      Consolation No.3 in D flat major

      Performers: Vladimir Horovitz (piano)

      • DG 419 045-2.
  • 10.42am

    • Richard Strauss

      The Presentation of the Silver Rose (Der Rosenkavalier, Act II)

      Performers: Octavian: Sena Jurinac (soprano), Sophie: Hilde Gueden (soprano), Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Erich Kleiber (conductor)

      • DECCA 467 111-2.
  • Gabriel Fauré

    Papillons

    Performers: Alban Gerhardt (cello), Cecile Licad (piano)

    • HYPERION CDA67872.
  • 11.00am: Rob's Essential Choice

    • Antonín Dvořák

      In Nature's Realm

      Performers: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Karel Ancerl (conductor)

      • SUPRAPHON SU 0605-2.
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    Cello Suite No.3 in C, BWV1009: Bourrees & Gigue

    Performers: Gerard Causse (viola)

    • VIRGIN CLASSICS 907665-2.
  • 11.22am

    • Claude Debussy

      Images

      Performers: London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux (conductor)

      • PHILIPS 420 392-2.

Broadcast

Our Classical Century

Our Classical Century

Radio 3 explores 100 key musical moments that shaped us, from 1918 to the present day.

Time Travellers: the podcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.