Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

British Composer Awards 2011

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents highlights of the 2011 British Composer Awards, held at Stationers Hall, London. The categories range from chamber and vocal to liturgical and jazz.

Sarah Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor introduce highlights of the 2011 British Composer Awards, held last Wednesday at Stationers Hall, London. With 13 categories ranging from Chamber and Vocal to Liturgical and Contemporary Jazz compositions premiered in the period between 1 April 2010 and 31 March 2011, a huge representation of new music in the UK is celebrated.

Wenjing Wang
April
Heath Quartet
[winner of the Student competition category]

Julian Anderson
Bell Mass (excerpt)
BBC Singers
Stephen Farr (organ)
Paul Brough (conductor)
[winner of the Liturgical Category]

William Sweeney
Sonata for Cello and Piano (excerpt)
Erkki Lahesmaa (cello), Fali Pavri (piano)
[winner of the Instrumental Solo or Duo category]

Anthony Payne
String Quartet No. 2 (excerpt)
Allegri Quartet
[winner of the Chamber category]

Graham Fitkin
PK (excerpt)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Proms Family Orchestra
Proms Family Chorus
Keith Lockhart (conductor)
[winner of the Outreach category]

Tommy Evans
The Green Seagull (excerpt)
Matt Roberts (trumpet solo)
The Tommy Evans Orchestra
Tommy Evans (conductor)
[winner of the Contemporary Jazz category]

Huw Watkins
Five Larkin Songs
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Huw Watkins (piano)
[winner of the Vocal category]

Bent Sorensen
La Mattina (excerpt)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano/director)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
[winner of the International category]

John Barber
Consider the Lilies (excerpt)
Yolanda Grant-Thomas (mezzo)
La Folia Orchestra
Howard Moody (conductor)
[winner of the Community or Educational Project category]

Lucy Pankhurst
In Pitch Black
Wingates Band,
David Thornton (director)
[winner of the Wind Band or Brass Band category]

Michael Zev Gordon
Allele (excerpt)
New London Chamber Choir
James Weeks (conductor)
[winner of the Choral category]

Richard Bullen
I can't find brumm . . . (excerpt)
Midlands Festival Orchestra
Richard Bullen (conductor)
[winner of the Making Music category]

Orlando Gough
A Ring, A Lamp, A Thing (excerpt)
Melanie Pappenheim (singer)
[winner of the Stage Works category]

Julian Anderson
Fantasias (excerpt)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
[winner of the Orchestral category].

2 hours

Last on

Sun 4 Dec 2011 14:00

Broadcast

  • Sun 4 Dec 2011 14:00